Amber Midthunder

Birth Name: Amber T. Midthunder

Date of Birth: c. 1997

Ethnicity: Sioux Native American, Norwegian, English, Chinese

Amber Midthunder is an American actress and filmmaker. She is the daughter of Angelique Midthunder (Angelique Susan Roehm), a casting director, and David Midthunder (David Paul Midthunder), an actor.

Amber’s father was born in Montana, and is of Sioux Native American, as well as Norwegian, and some English, descent. He is a member of the Fort Peck Sioux and Assiniboine Indian Reservation. Her mother was born in Bangkok, Thailand, and has English and Chinese ancestry.

Amber’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Elias Midthun (the son of Aslag/Aslak Nilsen/Nilson Midthun and Edith Maureen Stenersen/Stenerson). Elmer was born in Montana. Aslag was born in Bergen, Hordaland, Norway, the son of Nils Aslaksson Svalheim/Midtun and Anna Sofie Olsdotter Svalheim. Edith was born in Minnesota, the daughter of John H. Stenerson, who was Norwegian, and of Abbie Person/Persons, who had English ancestry.

Amber’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Rose Hamilton (the daughter of Harvey Hamilton and Angel/Angie Armstrong). Cynthia was born in Montana, and was a Sioux Native American, of the Assiniboine tribe. Harvey was the son of Pipe Hamilton and Chief Woman. Angel was the daughter of Bun Armstrong and Two Woman.

Amber’s maternal grandfather was James Thomas “Tom” Roehm (the son of Lester F. Roehm and Helen Reed). James served in the Vietnam War, in which the U.S. had many soldiers stationed in Thailand around the time of Amber’s mother’s birth. James raised Amber’s mother, but it is not (publicly) clear if he is her biological father. Lester was the son of Jacob Louis Roehm, whose parents were German, and of Bertha Unkauf, who was German.

Amber’s (likely adoptive) maternal grandmother is named Priscilla Donaby.

Sources: Article mentioning Amber’s ancestry (page 288) – http://en.calameo.com

Genealogy of Amber Midthunder – https://www.geni.com

Amber’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Elias Midthun, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Elmer Elias Midthun on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Elmer Elias Midthun on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Amber’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Abbie Person/Persons, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Amber’s paternal grandmother, Cynthia Rose Hamilton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Cynthia Rose Hamilton on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Amber’s paternal grandmother, Cynthia Rose (Hamilton) Midthun – http://billingsgazette.com

Marriage record of Amber’s paternal great-grandparents, Harvey Hamilton and Angel/Angie Armstrong – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Amber’s maternal grandfather, James Thomas “Tom” Roehm – http://www.legacy.com

photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Amber-Midthunder/6000000075944235104

    Aslag was the son of Nils Aslaksson Midtun and Anna Sofie Olsdotter Svalheim.

    I didn’t think there would be two Abbies, who were born 1868 in Minnesota, to a Vermont-born father and a Maine-born mother, but that appears to be the case. One of them is likely Amber’s ancestor.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ94-D36
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZM1-NBQ

    • madman says:

      Angelique (Roehm) —> Angelique Midthunder (Angelique Susan Roehm)

      Remove “likely” before “maternal grandfather”. There’s a comment from Angelique on James’ obituary where she says he is her father.

      Lester Roehm and Helen —> Lester F. Roehm and Helen Reed

      Lester was the son of Jacob Louis Roehm, whose parents were German, and Bertha Unkauf, who was German.

      https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128209505
      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVTH-13YQ

      • madman says:

        Well, I didn’t mean that James was her biological grandfather. He IS her grandfather, but if they have any blood connection or not I don’t know. Maybe someone else who knows more about these types of cases, where American soldiers had affairs with Asian women while in service and the babies were sent to America, could comment. Given the circumstances, is it more likely Amber’s mother was sent to live with her biological father or with a completely unrelated family?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.