Amanda Lear

Amanda Lear – “Le Crazy Horse de Paris” Show Paris Premiere – Arrivals – Crazy Horse – Paris, France – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Pixplanete / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alain Maurice Louis René Tapp

Place of Birth: Saigon, French Indochina (now Vietnam)

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1939

Ethnicity: publicly unclear

Amanda Lear is a French actress, model, singer, lyricist, painter, and television presenter. She gained European success from the mid-1970s to the early 1980s as a disco music star.

Amanda’s origins are unclear, with her herself providing different information about her birth date and place, birth gender, names and nationalities of her parents, and the location of her upbringing.

Her surname is from her first husband, Paul Morgan Lear, a Scottish architecture student.

Amanda’s father possibly was André Tapp, a retired Captain of the French army, with British ancestry.

Amanda’s mother background is usually described as Russian-Asian.

Amanda speaks French, English, and Italian fluently.

Source: Birth certificate of Amanda Lear – http://www.astro.com

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is of russian and british descent !
    and she was born a man

  2. madman says:

    “Amanda’s father was André Tapp, a retired Captain of the French army, with British ancestry.”

    Okay, so… why is her ancestry unclear?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.