Amanda Detmer

by follers on July 7, 2014

2003 NBC Winter Press Tour Party

Birth Name: Amanda Jeannette Detmer

Place of Birth: Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 27, 1971

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish

Amanda Detmer is an American actress.

Amanda’s paternal grandfather is Melvin Lester Detmer (the son of Wesley Henry Detmer and Verna C. Uhlmansiek/Uhlmansick). Wesley was the son of German parents, from Hannover, William Frederick Detmer and Leanne/Caroline “Lena”/”Lina” Clara Dieckmann/Dickmann/Dickman. Verna was the daughter of Frederick/Fred William Uhlmansiek/Uhlmansick, who was born in Indiana, to parents from Buer, Melle, Germany, and of Mary Louise/Louisa Klueter/Cleeter/Cluter, who was also of German origin.

Amanda’s paternal grandmother is Audrey Jeannette Donaldson (the daughter of Henry Harris Donaldson and Mazie/Macie Jeannette/Janette Barham). Henry was the son of Frank Eugene Donaldson and Bertha Elizabeth Bates. Mazie was the daughter of John Robert Barham and Mabel/Mable Alice Reves.

Amanda’s maternal grandfather is Jacob “Jake” William Thurmon (the son of Francis “Frank” Marion Thurmon and Aulina “Alena”/”Lena” Maria Remmers). Francis was the son of David Marion Thurmon and Matilda Caroline “Tillie” Moore. Aulina was the daughter of German parents, Jacob Remmers and Jantje “Jennie” Cordes.

Amanda’s maternal grandmother is Susan.

Sources: Marriage record of Amanda’s paternal great-grandparents, Wesley Henry Detmer and Verna C. Uhlmansiek/Uhlmansick – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amanda’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Frederick Detmer and Leanne/Caroline “Lena”/”Lina” Clara Dieckmann/Dickmann/Dickman – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Amanda’s paternal great-grandmother, Verna C. Uhlmansiek/Uhlmansick (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Amanda’s paternal grandmother, Audrey Jeannette Donaldson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amanda’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Harris Donaldson and Mazie/Macie Jeannette/Janette Barham – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Amanda’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Harris Donaldson – https://familysearch.org

Amanda’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Harris Donaldson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amanda’s paternal great-grandmother, Mazie/Macie Jeannette/Janette Barham, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Amanda’s maternal grandfather, Jacob “Jake” William Thurmon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Amanda’s maternal grandfather, Jacob “Jake” William Thurmon – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah January 9, 2017 at 9:20 am

Wesley and Verna’s marriage cert.:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XXVZ-Y1J

Wesley’s parents are William F Detmer and Lena(Lina) Dickman(Dickmann).

William F Detmer’s grave:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135085397

Lena Detmer’s grave:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135085327

Detmer/Dickmann marriage cert.:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFX5-K2X

bablah January 9, 2017 at 9:42 am

Henry Donaldson’s draft registration:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4D9-R2K

His birth certificate:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q23M-JDW5

His family on 1910 census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GRNJ-QW5?mode=g&i=32&cc=1727033

He married Ethel Renison in 1919, but on 1930’s census he was already married to Mazie:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCXZ-V26

Ethel is absent even on 1920 census.

bablah January 9, 2017 at 9:49 am

Okay, so Henry and Mazie married in 1921.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XL6J-Z2H

I think her parents are John and Mabel but I’m not sure:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVLG-RTX

Previous post:

Next post: