Amadeus Serafini

2015 Los Angeles Film Festival - MTV And Dimension TV - "Scream" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Taj Vasant Leonardo Hatt

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 7, 1990

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Irish, Danish, 1/16th Mexican (father)
*Italian, Polish (mother)

Amadeus Serafini is an American actor and model. He was born in Los Angeles, California, and was raised between the U.S and Europe.

His surname, from his mother, is of Italian origin. His mother is of half Italian and half Polish descent. His father is of German, English, Irish, Danish, and one sixteenth Mexican, ancestry. Amadeus speaks fluent English, French, and Italian.

Amadeus’ paternal grandfather was Donald Fredrick Hatt (the son of Fredrick August Hatt and Bernice Leora Watson). Donald was born in Iowa. Amadeus’ great-grandfather Fredrick was born in Iowa, to German parents, Charles Hatt and Johanna Henriette Caroline Brandt. Bernice was born in Iowa, the daughter of Nathan D. Watson and Mary Frances Seary.

Amadeus’ paternal grandmother was Beverly Jeanne Taylor (the daughter of William Hammond Taylor and Ruby Madeline Poulson). Beverly was born in Utah. William was born in Colorado, the son of Charles Elisha Taylor, whose mother was Mexican, and of Mary Theresa Lally, whose parents were Irish. Ruby was born in Utah, to Danish parents, Niels Christian Poulson and Caroline Pedersen.

Amadeus’ maternal grandfather was Ferdinand Francis Serafini (the son of Frederick/Fredrick M. Serafini and Olga Marchi Arata/Arcata). Ferdinand was born in Connecticut or New York. Frederick was born in Connecticut, to a father from Italy, Ferdinand D. Serafini, and a mother from Connecticut, Teresa DeLeo, who was also of Italian descent. Olga was born in Rome, Italy.

Amadeus’ maternal grandmother is Agnes Zawacki (the daughter of Frank Zawacki and Mary Cherwinski). Agnes is of Polish descent.

Sources: http://theeveningclass.blogspot.com.br

Genealogy of Amadeus’ paternal grandparents, Donald Fredrick Hatt and Beverly Jeanne Taylor – https://www.familysearch.org

Amadeus’ maternal grandfather, Ferdinand Francis Serafini, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Amadeus’ maternal grandfather, Ferdinand Francis Serafini – http://www.legacy.com

Amadeus’ maternal great-grandfather, Frederick/Fredrick M. Serafini, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Amadeus’ maternal great-grandfather, Frederick/Fredrick M. Serafini – http://articles.courant.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    I think I found his biological father. If so, Amadeus is also of English, German, Irish, Danish, and 1/32 Mexican descent.

    Amadeus’ paternal grandfather was Donald Fredrick Hatt (the son of Fredrick August Hatt and Bernice Leora Watson). Donald was born in Iowa. Fredrick was born in Iowa, to German parents, Charles Hatt and Johanna Henriette Caroline Brandt. Bernice was born in Iowa, the daughter of Nathan D. Watson and Mary Frances Seary.

    Amadeus’ paternal grandmother was Beverly Jeanne Taylor (the daughter of William Hammond Taylor and Ruby Madeline Poulson). Beverly was born in Utah. William was born in Colorado, the son of Charles Elisha Taylor, whose mother was Mexican, and of Mary Theresa Lally, whose parents were Irish. Ruby was born in Utah, to Danish parents, Niels Christian Poulson and Caroline Pedersen.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG9D-C3N
    Genealogy of Amadeus’ paternal grandparents, Donald Fredrick Hatt and Beverly J. Taylor – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LJRN-279

  2. stlucas says:

    I believe these are his maternal grandfather and step-grandfather, respectively: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/hartfordcourant/obituary.aspx?pid=158879184
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/denverpost/obituary.aspx?n=william-siegel-bill&pid=135524357

    If so, Amadeus’ mother is Marie Noel/Noelle Serafini.

    Amadeus’ maternal grandfather was Ferdinand Francis Serafini (the son of Frederick Serafini and Olga Arata/Arcata). Frederick’s parents were Ferdinand Serafini and Teresa DeLeo. Frederick was born in Connecticut, to a father from Italy and a mother from Connecticut, of Italian descent. Olga was born in Italy.

    Amadeus’ maternal grandmother was Agnes Zawacki. “Zawacki” is a Polish surname.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQSC-FHK
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMP1-113

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.