Alysia Reiner

by stlucas on April 8, 2017

Birth Name: Alysia Michelle Davis Reiner

Place of Birth: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alysia Reiner is an American actress and producer. She is married to actor David Alan Basche.

Alysia is the daughter of Gail (Davis) and Charles Alan Reiner. She has a half-sister, Katharine.

Alysia’s paternal grandparents were Jules C. Reiner and Norma Ann Peyser (the daughter of Nat Peyser and Blanche Levy). Nat was born in New York, to a father from Russia and a mother from Germany. Blanche was also born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Alysia’s maternal grandparents were Arnold Davis and Seena R.

Regarding her religious upbringing, she has stated:

In my house growing up, the intellect was God. We were cultural Jews. We ate bagels and lox, matzah and kugel, but we rarely went to temple and but parents didn’t fast or keep Passover. Judaism was the way we stayed connected to family, an excuse to gather, which I loved. At 11 years old when everyone started talking bat mitzvahs and my parents started talking Hebrew School, they couldn’t argue when I said, “I have no desire to do this thing, its all about big parties, materialism, and monetary gifts”.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Alysia Reiner – http://www.nytimes.com

http://www.kveller.com

Obituary of Alysia’s father, Charles Alan Reiner – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Alysia’s father, Charles Alan Reiner (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Alysia’s paternal great-grandfather, Nat Peyser, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alysia’s maternal grandmother, Seena Davis – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: