Aly Michalka

Birth Name: Alyson Renae Michalka

Place of Birth: Torrance, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 25, 1989

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*German, English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh (mother)

Aly Michalka is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and musician. She is the sister of actress and singer AJ Michalka (Amanda Joy Michalka). The two comprise a band called 78violet (previously Aly & AJ).

She is the daughter of Carrie and Mark Michalka. Her mother, also a musician, performed with the Christian band JC Band.

Aly is married to independent film producer Stephen Ringer. She is a devout Christian.

Aly’s paternal grandfather was James I. Michalka (the son of Gustave/Gustav August Michalka and Edna Caroline Loll). James was born in Michigan. Gustave was born in Michigan, to German parents, Frank August Michalka and Mary Venefky/Venefly. Edna was also born in Michigan, also to German parents, Warner Loll and Henrietta Etta Krahn.

Aly’s paternal grandmother was Betty Anne Martin (the daughter of David Martin and Amelia “Emily” Yurk). Betty was born in Michigan. David and Amelia were both immigrants from what is listed as Russia. It is likely that they were both of ethnic German descent.

Aly’s maternal grandfather was Charles Malcolm Begley (the son of Newton Phillips Begley and Lula Maude Palmer). Charles was born in Virginia. Newton was the son of George Rogers Begley and Minerva Payne. Lula was the daughter of Eldridge Clinton Palmer and Barbara Alice/Ann Lane.

Aly’s maternal grandmother was Carmen Louise Wetzel (the daughter of August Wetzel and Harriet Louise McCausland). Carmen was born in Oregon. August was born in Minnesota, the son of German parents, Ignatius Wetzel and Frances F. Fischer, from Alsace. Harriet was the daughter of Alfred Ellis McCausland and Louise Agnes Meyer.

Sources: Genealogies of Aly Michalka – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Aly’s paternal grandfather, James I. Michalka, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Aly’s maternal grandfather, Charles Malcolm Begley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Aly’s maternal grandmother, Carmen Louise Wetzel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

96 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    This is Ally’s great grandfather
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH1V-XJ9
    Born in Austria, language before immigrating is listed as German.

    His father Joe Michalka
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3PL-Q95

    Mary Venefky is a ghost, but I suspect her name is misspelled.

  2. xoxo says:

    Her sister is prettier.

  3. Tyler says:

    She’s not that hot anymore.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.