Alok

Birth Name: Alok Achkar Peres Petrillo

Place of Birth: Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 26, 1991

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, Lebanese, Portuguese, possibly other)

Alok is a Brazilian DJ and record producer.

He was born in Goiânia, Goiás, the son of Brazilian parents Ekanta Jake Peres and Juarez “Swarup” Achkar Petrillo.

After they divorced, Alok moved with his mother and twin brother, Bhaskar, to Amsterdam, London, and São Paulo. He was then raised in Brasília during his teenage years.

Both Ekanta and Juarez are also DJs. Ekanta’s surname is Portuguese. Juarez’s surnames are of Italian and Lebanese origin.

Alok’s paternal grandparents were José Petrillo and Dalel Achkar.

Alok’s maternal grandmother is Val Jake.

Alok has stated that his name is originally from India and means “light”.

Alok is pictured with his parents here.

Sources: http://beatland.com.br (in Portuguese)
https://tecnocibernetico.wordpress.com (in Portuguese)
http://www.craveonline.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.