Alodia Gosiengfiao

Birth Name: Alodia Almira Arraiza Gosiengfiao

Date of Birth: March 9, 1988

Ethnicity: Filipino [Ibang, Waray], 1/8th Chinese, Basque

Alodia Gosiengfiao is a Filipina cosplayer, model, television presenter, singer, and actress.

She is the daughter of Ed Perez Gosiengfiao and Mariglor G. Arraiza. The surname Arraiza is Basque. Her father has Ibang ancestry and her mother has Waray ancestry.

Alodia’s paternal grandfather is Eduardo Pagulayan Gosiengfiao (the son of Severino Tuisieng Gosiengfiao and Engracia Pagulayan). Severino was a Chinese emigrant from Xiamen, Fujian province.

Alodia’s paternal grandmother is Emiliana Atabug Perez (the daughter of Alfonso Pérez and Sabina Atabug).

Sources: Genealogy of Alodia Gosiengfiao (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

photo by Vernon Chan

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Mariglor’s middle initial is G.

    Alodia’s paternal grandfather’s first name is Eduardo.

    Replace her ethnicity from Spanish to Basque based on her mother’s surname. Lastly, add Ibanag (on her father’s side) and Waray (on her mother’s side) as part of her Filipino ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.