Allison Williams

Elton John AIDS Foundation's 12th Annual "An Enduring Vision Benefit" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Allison Howell Williams

Place of Birth: New Canaan, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1988

Ethnicity: Irish, Swedish, German, English, Scottish, distant French

Allison Williams is an American actress, comedian, and singer. She is the daughter of TV producer Jane Gillan (Stoddard) and newscaster Brian Williams (Brian Douglas Williams). She is married to entrepreneur Ricky Van Veen.

Her father has Irish, as well as Swedish and German, ancestry. Her mother has English, Scottish, some German, and distant French, ancestry.

One of Allison’s maternal great-great-great-grandfathers was Owen Lovejoy, a Congregationalist minister, lawyer, Republican congressman from Illinois (1857-1864), and abolitionist.

Allison’s paternal grandfather was Gordon Lewis/Louis Williams (the son of William L. Williams and Jane “Jennie” H. Malenberg). Jane’s parents were Swedish.

Alliosn’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy May Pampel (the daughter of Walter John Pampel and Mary Costello). Walter was the son of Josephus P. Pampel, who had German ancestry, and of Anna C. McManus, who had Irish ancestry. Mary was born in Chicago, to Irish parents, James P. Costello and Julia A. O’Rourke.

Allison’s maternal grandfather is Hudson Gillan Stoddard (the son of Alexander Jerry Stoddard and Sadie/Sarah Keefer Gillan). Alexander was the son of Alexander “Sandy”/”Alex” Stoddard and Mary Minerva Newman. Sadie was the daughter of William Erwin Gillan and Hannah Ephia/Sophia Keefer.

Allison’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Lovejoy (the daughter of Elijah Parish Lovejoy and Jane Augusta Howell). Elijah was the son of Elijah Parish Lovejoy and Mary Emma Skinner. Jane was the daughter of John White Howell and Frederica/Federica Burckle/Burekle Gilchrist.

Sources: Genealogies of Allison Williams – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Allison’s paternal grandfather, Gordon Lewis/Louis Williams, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Allison’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Costello – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Allison’s maternal great-grandmother, Sadie/Sarah Keefer Gillan – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Allison’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Mention of some of the ancestry of Allison’s maternal grandmother, Patricia (Lovejoy) Stoddard – http://www.bcrnews.com

Genealogy of Allison’s maternal great-grandfather, Elijah Parish Lovejoy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

6 Responses

  1. Gurrl says:

    German/English face

  2. Alice says:

    She’s got McManus in her family tree like myself. The McManus family is from a very localised area in Ireland.

  3. labird says:

    She has Welsh ancestry also

  4. scott says:

    she is very pretty

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.