Allie Gonino

by stlucas on June 26, 2017

Allie Gonino – Growze Store Opening Party Hosted by Mischa Barton – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alyssa Jean Gonino

Place of Birth: Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), Cherokee Native American, English, Irish, German, Swiss-German, distant French Huguenot

Allie Gonino is an American actress, singer, and songwriter.

Allie is the daughter of Linda Joyce (Henderson) and Vincent John Gonino, Jr.

Allie has stated that she has Italian and Cherokee Native American ancestry. Allie’s other roots are German, Swiss-German, English, and Irish. Allie’s German and Swiss lines include her ancestors Johann Conrad Dieffenbach, who was born, c. 1660, in Germany, and his wife, Maria Barbara Christeler, who was born, c. 1670, in Bern, Switzerland.

Allie’s paternal grandfather is Vincent John “Vince” Gonino, Sr. (the son of Agostino/Augustus Joseph Gonino and Louisa Maria Sylvestro). Agostino was born in Italy, the son of Vincent Gonino. Louisa was born in New York, the daughter of Italian parents, John Sylvestro/Silvestro and Silvia Di Sylvestro.

Allie’s paternal grandmother is Virginia Jean Deffenbaugh (the daughter of Clarence Roth Deffenbaugh and Hazel Ellen Hartley). Clarence was the son of Wilbert Dayton “Wilbur” Deffenbaugh and Christina/Christena “Tena” Hartsough/Hartsack. Hazel was the daughter of Grant Hartley and Minerva “Minnie” Douglas.

Allie’s maternal grandfather was William “Bill” Lawrence Henderson, Jr. (the son of William Lawrence Henderson, Sr., and Lillian Oliver Gott).

Allie’s great-grandfather William, who was listed as white on the 1910 and 1920 U.S. Censuses, was the son of Andrew Jackson Henderson and Martha Ellen Daugherty, who had some French Huguenot ancestry through the surname Prevatte.

Allie’s great-grandmother Lillian, who is listed as a Native American on the 1920 U.S. Census, was the daughter of Walter/Watt Duncan Gott, who had Cherokee Native American ancestry, and of Lillian/Lelu Adda Pennel, who was white.

Allie’s maternal grandmother was Geneva Sue Butler (the daughter of Gee/Geet/Gert Dick Butler and Mae Nichols). Geneva is listed as Native American on the 1940 U.S. Census. Her father had Cherokee Native American ancestry and her mother was white. Gee was the son of George A. Butler and Charlotte Downing. Mae was the daughter of James M. Nichols.

Sources: Information about Allie’s paternal grandfather, Vincent John “Vince” Gonino, Sr. – http://www.facebook.com

Obituary of Allie’s paternal great-grandmother, Louisa Maria (Sylvestro) Gonino – http://articles.herald-mail.com

Obituary of Allie’s great-uncle (paternal grandmother’s brother), Daniel Grant “Bud” Deffenbaugh – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Allie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Wilbert Dayton “Wilbur” Deffenbaugh and Christina/Christena “Tena” Hartsough/Hartsack – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies, and obituary, of Allie’s maternal grandfather, William “Bill” Lawrence Henderson, Jr. – http://www.findagrave.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Allie’s maternal great-grandfather, William Lawrence Henderson, Sr., on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Allie’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillian Oliver Gott, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lillian Oliver Gott on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Allie’s maternal grandmother, Geneva Sue Butler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Allie’s maternal great-grandparents, Gee/Geet/Gert Dick Butler and Mae Nichols, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Allie’s maternal great-grandfather, Gee/Geet/Gert Dick Butler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah December 5, 2017 at 6:57 am

1910 census has Walter Gott as 1/8 Cherokee and his wife as white.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLQY-Q2N

1930 census has Geet Butler as mixed Cherokee and his wife (and father-in-law) as white.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC7Q-K15

This is probably him on a census:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJMD-4KF
Alice is not his mother. She married George in 1916.

andrew December 4, 2017 at 4:10 pm
andrew December 4, 2017 at 4:13 pm

Already in the profile (that should be edited)

follers December 6, 2017 at 10:49 am

Thank you for adding a link that was already here and then designating the profile under should-be-edited.

Previous post:

Next post: