Allie Gonino

by stlucas on June 26, 2017

Allie Gonino – Growze Store Opening Party Hosted by Mischa Barton – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alyssa Jean Gonino

Place of Birth: Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Italian (paternal grandfather)
*English, Irish, German, Swiss-German (paternal grandmother)
*Cherokee Native American, some English, Irish, and French Huguenot (mother)

Allie Gonino is an American actress.

Allie is the daughter of Linda Joyce (Henderson) and Vincent John Gonino, Jr.

Allie has stated that she has Italian and Cherokee Native American roots. Allie’s other roots are German, Swiss-German, English, and Irish. Allie’s German and Swiss roots can be traced back to Johann Conrad Dieffenbach, who was born, c. 1660, in Germany, and his wife, Maria Barbara Christeler, who was born, c. 1670, in Bern, Switzerland.

Allie’s paternal grandfather was Vincent “Vince” John Gonino, Sr. (the son of Agostino/Augustus Joseph Gonino and Louisa Maria Sylvestro). Agostino was born in Italy, the son of Vincent Gonino. Louisa was born in New York, the daughter of Italian parents, John Sylvestro/Silvestro and Silvia Di Sylvestro.

Allie’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Jean Deffenbaugh (the daughter of Clarence Roth Deffenbaugh and Hazel Ellen Hartley). Clarence was the son of Wilbert Dayton “Wilbur” Deffenbaugh and Christina/Christena “Tena” Hartsough/Hartsack. Hazel was the daughter of Grant Hartley and Minerva “Minnie” Douglas.

Allie’s maternal grandfather was William “Bill” Lawrence Henderson, Jr. (the son of William Lawrence Henderson, Sr., and Lillian Oliver Gott).

Allie’s great-grandfather William, who was listed as white on the 1920 U.S. Census, was the son of Andrew Jackson Henderson and Martha Ellen Daugherty, who had some French Huguenot ancestry through the surname “Prevatte”.

Allie’s great-grandmother Lillian, who is listed as a Native American on the 1920 U.S. Census, was the daughter of Walter Duncan Gott and Lillian Adda Pennel.

Allie’s maternal grandmother was Geneva Sue Butler (the daughter of Gee/Geet Dick Butler and Mae Nichols). Geneva, as well as her parents, was also listed as a Native American on the 1940 U.S. Census.

Sources: Birth record of Allie Gonino – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Allie’s paternal grandfather, Vincent “Vince” John Gonino – http://www.facebook.com

Obituary of Allie’s paternal great-grandmother, Louisa Maria (Sylvestro) Gonino – http://articles.herald-mail.com

Obituary of Allie’s great-uncle (paternal grandmother’s brother), Daniel Grant “Bud” Deffenbaugh – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Allie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Wilbert Dayton “Wilbur” Deffenbaugh and Christina/Christena “Tena” Hartsough/Hartsack – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies, and obituary, of Allie’s maternal grandfather, William “Bill” Lawrence Henderson – http://www.findagrave.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Allie’s maternal great-grandfather, William Lawrence Henderson, Sr., on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Allie’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillian Oliver Gott, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Allie’s maternal grandmother, Geneva Sue Butler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: