Allen Covert

by follers on May 28, 2014

Allen Covert at Adam Sandler's Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fam

Birth Name: Allen Stephen Covert

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida

Date of Birth: October 13, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), German, Irish, English, Danish

Allen Covert is an American actor, comedian, producer, and writer. His paternal grandfather was from a German Jewish family, and Allen identifies religiously as Jewish (it is possible that his paternal grandmother converted to Judaism). Allen also has German, Irish, English, and Danish ancestry.

Allen’s paternal grandfather was Gustave Covert (the son of Max Covert and Stella/Estelle Pincus). Gustave was of German Jewish descent. Max was born in New York, the son of Herman/Hyman Covert and Sarah Esther Bernstein. Stella was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Gustave Pincus and Rachel Harris.

Allen’s paternal grandmother was Rivie/Ruth Lillian Becker (the daughter of Henry Charles Becker and Olivia Voila Erickson). Henry was the son of Henry Becker and Mary Bauer/Bowers, who were of German descent. Olivia was the daughter of James Erickson, who was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, and of Elisabeth Schulz, who was German.

Allen’s maternal grandfather was Edmund James Duhy (the son of John Duhy and Ellen Mahony). Edmund was born in London, England, to a father from Waterford, Ireland and a mother from Tipperary, Ireland. John was the son of John Duhy and Kate Power.

Allen’s maternal grandmother was Helen Lois Anderson (the daughter of Little Berry Anderson and Fannie May Miller). Helen had English, and some German, ancestry. Little Berry was the son of Little Berry Andrew Cater Anderson and Matilda Walker. Fannie was the daughter of Stephen Frederick Miller and Julia F. Sweat.

Sources: Allen’s paternal grandfather, Gustave Covert, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Allen’s paternal grandmother, Rivie/Ruth Lillian Becker – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Allen’s maternal great-grandmother, Fannie May Miller – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by  s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: