Alistair McGowan

Alistair McGowan

Birth Name: Alistair Charles McGowan

Place of Birth: Evesham, Worcestershire, England

Date of Birth: 24 November, 1964

Ethnicity: English, Irish, at least 1/32 Indian, likely distant Portuguese

Alistair McGowan is a British impressionist, comic, actor, singer, and writer.

Alistair is the son of Marion (Hancox) and George McGowan. He is married to Charlotte Page.

Alistair’s father was born in Calcutta, India, in 1928, and his caste was recorded as “Anglo-Indian” on his birth certificate. Alistair’s father’s family lived in India for six generations.

Alistair’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his Irish-born great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, John McGowan, a Colonel in the East India Company army, and to his wife Maria de Cruz, who likely had Portuguese ancestry. They married at Fort St. George, Madras, India, in 1765.

Alistair’s paternal grandfather was Cecil Rodney McGowan (the son of Richard Theophilus McGowan and Isabelle/Isabel Caroline Stewart). Richard was the son of Ralph George McGowan, whose mother was an Indian Muslim, and of Ellen. Isabelle was the daughter of John Livingstone Stewart. Alistair’s ancestor married a noble Indian Muslim woman, whose name was omitted from the baptism record because she refused to convert to Christianity, in the mid-1800s.

Alistair’s paternal grandmother was Mabel Elizabeth/Eliza Bergman (the daughter of John Henry Charles or Charles William Bergman and Elizabeth/Eliza Ann).

Sources: http://www.bbc.co.uk
http://www.britishroots.plus.com

Genealogy of Alistair McGowan (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Alistair’s paternal grandparents, Cecil Rodney McGowan and Mabel Elizabeth/Eliza Bergman – https://www.familysearch.org

Christening record of Alistair’s paternal grandfather, Cecil Rodney McGowan – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alistair’s maternal great-grandparents, Richard Theophilus McGowan and Isabelle/Isabel Caroline Stewart – https://www.familysearch.org

Christening record of Alistair’s paternal grandmother, Mabel Elizabeth/Eliza Bergman – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Alistair McGowan is an English impressionist, comic, actor, singer and writer.

    Alistair is the son of Marion (Hancox) and George McGowan.
    George was born in Calcutta, India, in 1928. George’s caste was recorded as “Anglo-Indian” on his birth certificate.

    Alistair’s father’s family has lived in India for six generations. Alistair’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, Seutonius McGowan, married a noble Indian Muslim lady, whose name was omitted from the baptism record because she refused to convert to Christianity, in the mid-1800s.

    Alistair’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his Irish-born great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfather John McGowan, a Colonel in the East India Company army, and to his wife Maria de Cruz, who likely had Portuguese ancestry. They married at Fort St George, Madras, India, in 1765.

    Alistair’s paternal grandparents were Cecil McGowen (the son of Richard Theophilus McGowen and Isabelle Stewart) and Mabel Bergman

    Source: http://www.geni.com/people/Alistair-McGowan/6000000012915910150

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/familyhistory/get_started/wdytya_s4_celeb_gallery_05.shtml

    http://www.britishroots.plus.com/News/wdytya_4.htm

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.