Alice Greczyn

by bellavoz on January 3, 2013

Birth Name: Alice Hannah Meiqui Greczyn

Place of Birth: Walnut Creek, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 6, 1986

Ethnicity: French, Japanese, and Polish, with smaller amounts of Chinese, Korean, German, Irish, Native American, Scottish, English, Greek, Hungarian, Turkish, Swedish, and Czech

Alice Greczyn is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of Wilma Laurel (Kroll) and Theodore Julius Greczyn.

Alice has said:

Since a few of you are asking about my ethnic background, I’ll give you the full list… I’m mainly French, Japanese, and Polish, but there’s also Chinese, Korean, German, Irish, Native American, Scotch, English, Greek, Hungarian, Turkish, Swedish, Czech, and Polish. That’s 16 nationalities, none of them Latin, though you’ve asked. I’m Eurasian and proud to be a walking melting pot of my ancestors’ rich history. :)

Alice’s paternal grandfather was Theodore Julius “Ted” Greczyn (the son of Theodore Julius Greczyn and Elizabeth M.). Theodore was the son of Polish parents, Wladyslaw A. “Walter” Greczyn and Tadwiga Hedwig Sobolewska.

Alice’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Beth” Shivers (the daughter of Howard Shivers and Marie Cline). Howard was the son of Howard Reeves Shivers and Marietta Fowler. Marie was the daughter of Clifford Cline and Lily Haines.

Alice’s maternal grandparents likely were Ernest Leo Kroll and Kun Suk Bang.

Sources: Genealogy and obituary of Alice’s paternal grandfather, Theodore Julius “Ted” Greczyn – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alice’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alice’s paternal great-grandfather, Howard Shivers – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

madman November 6, 2017 at 1:14 am

They switched the link:
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=1431gracest&id=P106856
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=wilburhhaines&id=I46127

On another note, is it more likely that her mother is adopted or actually has an Asian parent?

bablah November 6, 2017 at 6:13 am

I’m like 95% sure that Ernest Leo Kroll and Kun Suk Bang are her grandparents.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=115375195

madman November 6, 2017 at 7:19 am

But she said Japanese, not Korean, was one of her main ethnicities…

bablah November 6, 2017 at 8:52 am

I don’t know. These people are either her family or stalkers stalking her family across US.

She also said she’s mainly French, but none of the last names from her father’s side nor Kroll are French.

madman November 6, 2017 at 11:12 am

From where do you get the name “Kun Suk Bang”? Did she marry Ernest? How common was it for soldiers to bring their Korean lovers home with them? Or was Alice’s mother supposedly adopted by her biological father and his wife?

Getting the wrong Asian ethnicity is a much bigger deal than getting the wrong European ethnicity in this case, I would say.

bablah November 6, 2017 at 1:43 pm

@madman

They were married in Tennessee in 1959 (March), same year Alice’s mother was born (October), later living in California and Hawaii, just like Alice’s family. Even sites like instancheckmate seem to connect these families together.

>Getting the wrong Asian ethnicity is a much bigger deal than getting the wrong European ethnicity in this case, I would say

lol, why? It’s not like she doesn’t claim Korean. On the other hand she claims French (and a whole lot of other things) that don’t appear to be correct.

madman November 6, 2017 at 3:23 pm

I give you that it sounds convincing.

Because Asian ancestry is much less common in the western world than European. And the Asian ancestry that exists among people there are often from well known countries, like China, Japan, or South Korea. If you have heritage from any of these cuntries, you simply know which one, cases like that of Fred Armisen are relatively rare. Americans of European descent often have ancestry from all over Europe. It isn’t uncommon to leave out English from ones ethnic composition, despite it being the biggest contributer to ones ancestry, or to round off Eastern European groups to the biggest ethnicity in the area, such as Russian or Polish.

bablah July 6, 2017 at 7:21 am

Her maternal grandparents might be Ernest Kroll and Kun Suk Bang. I’ll check it out later when my internet stops acting out.

madman August 9, 2017 at 12:33 pm

Can you look into them?

bablah August 9, 2017 at 1:01 pm

I tried but couldn’t connect them deffinitely to Alice’s mother.

madman July 3, 2017 at 6:48 am

She is the daughter of Wilma Laurel (Kroll) and Theodore Julius Greczyn.

Alice’s paternal grandfather was Theodore Julius “Ted” Greczyn (the son of Theodore Julius Greczyn and Elizabeth M.). Theodore was the son of Polish parents, Wladyslaw A. “Walter” Greczyn and Tadwiga Hedwig Sobolewska.

Alice’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Beth” Shivers (the daughter of Howard Shivers and Marie Cline). Howard was the son of Howard Shivers and Marietta Fowler. Marie was the daughter of Clifford Cline and Lily Haines.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/page/gr/%253Cbr%253Ehttp://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=158495249
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=1431gracest&id=P106675

Previous post:

Next post: