Alice Braga

Birth Name: Alice Braga Moraes

Place of Birth: São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 15, 1983

Ethnicity: Brazilian

Alice Braga is a Brazilian actress. She is known for her role as Angelica in the 2002 film City of God.

Alice is the daughter of Ana Maria Braga and Nico Moraes. Her aunt is actress Sônia Braga (Sônia Maria Campos Braga).

Alice’s maternal grandparents are Hélio Fernando Ferraz Braga and Maria José “Zeze” Campos.

Alice is said to have Portuguese, African, and Indigenous ancestry.

Her mother is pictured here.

Creative Commons License photo credit: David Shankbone

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Her parents are Ana Maria Braga and Nico Moraes.

    Her mother is pictured here: http://revistamarieclaire.globo.com/Revista/Marieclaire/foto/0,,43008837,00.jpg

  2. madman says:

    Also, her roots should be listed as well:
    Brazilian (Portuguese, African, Indigenous)

  3. luckystar says:

    She is tri racial as her aunt

    Braga was born in Maringá, a town in southern Brazil, on June 8, 1950. Her father was of African and Portuguese heritage, and her mother was a mestizo, of half-European, half Indian ancestry. The family of seven struggled after their father died when Braga was eight. By the time she was 14, she was working in an office as a typist. One day, an employee of a fashion photographer visited the office, and suggested that she model; Braga scoffed at the idea, as she recalled in an interview with Alan Richman for People in 1988. “I was kind of ugly,” she said, describing her teenage self as skinny, with unruly hair and large teeth. A colleague in the office related the tale of this missed opportunity to a film-maker, who then sought Braga out and cast her in a movie that never made it into theaters. Her career eventually was launched with her appearance, at the age of 18, in a São Paulo production of Hair, the popular hippie musical of the era; Braga appeared nude onstage, and the performance—even in freewheeling Brazil—caused a stir, as it did in other productions elsewhere.

    Read more: Sonia Braga: 1950—: Actress – Went From Secretary To Television Starlet – Brazil, Role, Gabriela, and Film – JRank Articles http://biography.jrank.org/pages/3534/Braga-Sonia-1950-Actress-Went-from-Secretary-Television-Starlet.html#ixzz3lRRZ7iju

  4. Girll says:

    looks around 10-15% African and heavily Portuguese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.