Alia Shawkat

Alia Shawkat at the "Arrested Development" Los Angeles Premiere,

Birth Name: Alia Martine Shawkat

Place of Birth: Riverside, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1989

Ethnicity:
*50% Iraqi
*25% Norwegian
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% Sicilian/Italian [including likely Arbëreshë]

Alia Shawkat is an American actress and artist.

Her father was born in Baghdad, Iraq. Her mother is of one quarter Irish, one quarter Sicilian/Italian (including likely Arbëreshë), and one half Norwegian, ancestry.

Alia’s father is sometimes described as being of Kurdish background. It is not clear if this is accurate. In this video interview, Alia describes her father simply as being of Arab descent.

Alia’s maternal grandfather was Paul Burke, an actor (Paul Raymond Burke, the son of Martin Joseph Burke and Santa Maria Palermo). Paul was born in Louisiana. Martin was the son of Martin Patrick Burke and Mary Julia Finnerty, who were Irish, from Galway. Santa was the daughter of Italian parents, Paolo/Paul Proietto Palermo and Nicolina Liuzza. Paolo was from Santa Cristina Gela (Arbëresh: Sëndahstina), an Arbëreshë village in the province of Palermo in Sicily.

Alia’s maternal grandmother was Alice Louise “Peggy” Wikan (the daughter of John Andreas/Andrew Ovesen Wikan and Fredricka/Fredrikke Marie “Freda” Fredriksdatter Hellesfiord). Alice was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents. John was born in Vikan, Smøla, Møre og Romsdal, the son of Ove Ovesen Næbb/Wikan and Elen Andreasdatter Nelvik. Fredricka was born in Hellesfjord, Smøla, Møre og Romsdal, Edøy, the daughter of Fredrik Jakobsen Rosvoll and Marie Gurine Johansdatter Gjøstøl.

Sources: Genealogy of Alia Shawkat (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy and obituary of Alia’s maternal grandfather, Paul Burke – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Alia’s maternal great-grandparents, Martin Joseph Burke and Santa Maria Palermo – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

24 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    I think she’s gorgeous. Proof that biracials are better-looking.

  2. madman says:

    Maybe it should say:
    *6.25% Italian (Sicilian)
    *6.25% likely Arbëreshë

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.