Ali Wong

by stlucas on September 22, 2017

Birth Name: Alexandra Dawn Wong

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 19, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Vietnamese (mother)

Ali Wong is an American actress, stand-up comedian, and writer. Ali is married to Justin Hakuta, the son of inventor/television personality Ken Hakuta.

Ali is the daughter of Tam “Tammy” T. (Nguyen) and Adolphus Alexander Wong. Ali’s father was an American anesthesiologist, of Chinese descent. Ali’s mother was born and raised in Huế, Vietnam.

Ali has stated:

Even though I am half-Vietnamese, I never grew up with any Vietnamese culture. Our house was always filled with Chinese art, Chinese food, Chinese people, Chinese music, and the idea that the Lunar New Year equaled Chinese New Year’s. My father was and still is a Chinese superiorist.

Ali’s paternal grandparents were Chow Kee Wong and Buu Chi. Chow and Buu were Chinese.

Ali’s maternal grandfather was Thi Nguyen. Thi was Vietnamese.

Sources: Birth record of Ali Wong – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ali’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ali’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: