Ali Stroker

by stlucas on September 8, 2017

Ali Stroker – 70th Annual Tony Awards – Arrivals – The Beacon Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Alyson Mackenzie Stroker

Place of Birth: Ridgewood, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 16, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Swiss-German, Scottish

Ali Stroker is an American actress and singer. Ali is known as the first actress in a wheelchair to perform on Broadway.

Ali is the daughter of JoAnne “Jody” S. (Schleicher) and James D. “Jim” Stroker.

Ali’s paternal grandfather was Jack Eldridge Stroker (the son of Millard Eldridge Stroker and Kathryn Dixon). Millard was the son of Henry F. Stroker, whose own father was German, and of Elizabeth/Florence A. Curren, whose own parents were English and Scottish.

Ali’s paternal grandmother was Virginia M. “Ginny” Barry (the daughter of Edward Smith Barry and Anna K.). Edward was the son of John Barry and Anna Smith, whose own parents were Irish. Anna was born in New York, to parents from Germany.

Ali’s maternal grandfather was Scott Rae Schleicher (the son of Allison Rae Schleicher, Sr. and Bessie/Besse Ellen “Bess” Williams). Allison was the son of Frank Schleicher, whose own parents were German and Swiss, and Susie Scott Rae, whose own parents were Scottish. Bessie was the daughter of Thornton Robert Williams and Ida May Adams.

Sources: Obituary of Ali’s paternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother), Robert M. Stroker – http://www.legacy.com

Ali’s paternal great-grandfather, Millard Eldridge Stroker, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Ali’s paternal grandmother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ali’s paternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Ali’s maternal grandfather – http://www.legacy.com

Ali’s maternal great-grandfather, Allison Rae Schleicher, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: