Alfred Hitchcock

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Date of Birth: 13 August, 1899

Place of Birth: West Ham, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Death: April 29, 1980

Place of Death: Bel Air, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Alfred Hitchcock was a British film director and producer. Both of his parents, Emma Jane (Whelan/Wheland) and William J. Hitchcock, were of mixed English and Irish ancestry. He was raised Catholic. He moved to Hollywood in 1939. Alfred became a U.S. citizen in 1955.

He was married to screenwriter and editor , until his death. Their daughter is actress and producer Pat Hitchcock.

Alfred’s paternal grandfather was Joseph H. Hitchcock (the son of Charles Hitchcock and Jemima Spooner). Joseph was English, and was born in Stratford, Greater London. Charles was the son of William Hitchcock and Sarah Martin. Jemima was the daughter of Robert Spooner and Susanna.

Alfred’s paternal grandmother was Ann Mahoney (the daughter of Patrick Mahoney and Julia, or of Sylvester Mahoney and Eleanor). Ann was born in Stratford, Greater London, and was of Irish descent.

Alfred’s maternal grandfather was named John Whelan. John was Irish.

Alfred’s maternal grandmother was Emma Mears (the daughter of William Mears and Jane Sophia Forster). Emma was English, and was born in Merton, Surrey. William was the son of William Mears. Jane was the daughter of Thomas Forster and Sarah Hancock.

Sources: Genealogy of Alfred Hitchcock – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Alfred Hitchcock (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. BlackGrape says:

    That makes Alfred Hitchcock exactly 50% Irish and 50% English.

  2. andrew says:

    his mother was of Irish extraction and he was raised Catholic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.