Alfonso Cuarón

Alfonso Cuaron

Cuarón in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alfonso Cuarón Orozco

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: 28 November, 1961

Ethnicity: Mexican

Alfonso Cuarón is a Mexican film director, screenwriter, producer, cinematographer, and editor. He has twice won the Academy Award for Best Director, for Gravity (2013) and Roma (2018). He is the first Hispanic to have won the award.

Alfonso is the son of Alfredo Cuarón, a nuclear physicist. He is the sibling of Carlos Cuarón, also a writer and director, and Alfredo Cuarón, a conservation biologist.

Alfonso has a son, filmmaker, writer, and director Jonás Cuarón, with his former wife, Mariana Elizondo; and two children with his former wife, Italian actress and journalist Annalisa Bugliani.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.