Alexis Bledel

by ethnic on July 3, 2008

Birth Name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1981

Ethnicity: Danish, Scottish, English, Irish, Welsh, distant French and German

Alexis Bledel is an American actress and model. She is known for her roles in the movies Tuck Everlasting and Frank Miller’s Sin City, and the television series Gilmore Girls (one of Alexis’s paternal great-great-grandmothers was surnamed Gilmore). Alexis is married to actor Vincent Kartheiser, with whom she has a son.

Alexis’s father, Martin Bledel, was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, where he was raised. Alexis’s paternal grandfather was Argentinian-born (and was of Danish, and distant German, ancestry), and Alexis’s paternal grandmother was American-born (and had Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry).

Alexis’s mother, Nanette (Dozier), was born in Phoenix, Arizona, and moved to Mexico at the age of eight. Alexis’s maternal grandfather was a rancher in Arizona, Mexico, and Costa Rica. According to interviews, Alexis’s mother considers herself to be Mexican; she is not of Hispanic descent. Alexis’s mother’s Dozier line traces back to Leonard Dozier, who was born, c. 1643, in France. Alexis’s mother also has Welsh, English, Scottish, Irish, and German ancestry. A picture of Alexis with her parents and brother can be seen here. A picture of Alexis with her mother can be seen here.

Alexis is fluent in Spanish, and has described herself as a Latina. She did not start speaking English until she began school.

Alexis’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, John Hall Morgan, was Mayor of Memphis, Tennessee, from 1837 to 1838.

Alexis’s paternal grandfather was Enrique Einar Bledel Huus (the son of Einar Rudolf Dons-Blaedel Heise and Elena Maria Huus). Enrique was born in 1917, in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and died in 2003. The surname “Bledel” originates from Paulus Blaedel, Alexis’s distant ancestor, a German who moved to Denmark (making Alexis of at least 1/128th German ancestry, at least from that line). Alexis’s great-grandfather Einar was born in Denmark, to Poul Dons-Blaedel and Charlotte Christine Heise. Alexis’s great-grandmother Elena was born in Argentina, to Danish parents, Frits Johannes Raahauge Huus and Inger Marie Andersen.

Alexis’s paternal grandmother is Jean Campbell (the daughter of Norman Walter Campbell and Irene Slater). Jean was born in Troy, New York, and has English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry. Jean moved to Argentina after meeting Alexis’s paternal grandfather. Norman was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, the son of Robert Archibald Campbell and Evelyn Smith. Irene was born in Attleboro, Massachusetts, the daughter of Warren H. Slater and Rebecca Richardson Gilmore; Rebecca’s maternal grandparents were Irish.

Alexis’s maternal grandfather was Lewis David Dozier III (the son of Lewis David Dozier, Jr. and Elizabeth Overton). Alexis’s grandfather Lewis was born in Missouri. Alexis’s great-grandfather Lewis was the son of Lewis David Dozier and Rebecca E. Lewis. Elizabeth was the daughter of John W. Overton and Mary Oliver “Mamie” Goodbar. Alexis’s great-grandmother Elizabeth re-married to Gussie Busch, the prominent brewing magnate who built the Anheuser-Busch Companies into the largest brewery in the world.

Alexis’s maternal grandmother’s surname is Slater.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexis Bledel (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Alexis’s paternal grandfather, Enrique Einar Bledel Huus – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of the Bledel family, mentions Alexis’s father and paternal grandparents – http://dons.dk

Alexis’s paternal great-grandmother, Irene Slater, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alexis’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Rebecca Richardson Gilmore, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alexis’s maternal grandfather, Lewis David Dozier III (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Alexis’s maternal grandfather, Lewis David Dozier III, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lewis David Dozier III on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexis’s maternal grandfather, Lewis David Dozier III – https://books.google.com

Genealogies of Alexis’s maternal great-grandparents, Lewis David Dozier, Jr. and Elizabeth Overton – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alexis’s maternal great-grandfather, Lewis David Dozier, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alexis’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Overton (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 22 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: