Alexandra Hedison

by stlucas on August 30, 2017

Birth Name: Alexandr Mary Hedison

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 10, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Armenian (father)
*English, Italian (mother)

Alexandra Hedison is an American photographer, director, and actress.

Alexandra is the daughter of Bridget Felicity (Mori) and film, television, and stage actor David Hedison (Albert David Hedison, Jr.). Alexandra is married to actress Jodie Foster.

Alexandra’s father is of Armenian descent. Alexandra’s mother was born in Cape Town, South Africa, and likely had English and Italian roots.

Alexandra’s paternal grandfather was Albert David Hedison/Heditisian (the son of David/Tavit Hedison/Heditisian and Sarma Sermalian). Albert was born in Harpoot (now Elazığ), Armenia.

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother was Rose/Rosie Boghosian/Bogohisan (the daughter of Taros Bogohisan and Mary). Rose was from Armenia.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother was named Renee. Renee was born in England.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexandra Hedison (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Birth record of Alexandra Hedison – http://www.familysearch.org

Alexandra’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother, Rose/Rosie Boghosian/Bogohisan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alexandra’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Photo Works/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: