Alexandra Breckenridge

HBO's "True Blood" Season 4 Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alexandra Hetherington Breckenridge

Place of Birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 15, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly other

Alexandra Breckenridge is an American actress and photographer. Her uncle (mother’s half-brother) is actor Michael Weatherly.

Alexandra is married to guitarist Casey Hooper, with whom she has two children.

Alexandra’s maternal grandfather was Leland Davis Breckenridge, Jr. (the son of Leland Davis Breckenridge and Sophie Earle Sharpe Barton). Alexandra’s grandfather Leland was born in Florida. Alexandra’s great-grandfather Leland was the son of John MacDougal Breckenridge and Nan E. Davis. Sophie was the daughter of William Wickham Sharpe and Carrie Ida Gamble.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother is Patricia Ruth Hetherington (the daughter of Allen Francis Hetherington and Ruth Katherine Burns). Patricia was born in Massachusetts. Alexandra’s great-grandmother Ruth was of Irish descent, the daughter of Edward Francis Patrick Burns and Catherine Theresa Farrell.

Sources: Genealogies of Alexandra Breckenridge (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, Leland Davis Breckenridge, Jr. – http://query.nytimes.com

Obituary of Alexandra’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Katherine (Burns) Hetherington – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.