Alexander Rybak

Birth Name: Alyaxandr Igaravich Rybak (Belarusian) / Alexander Igoryevich Rybak (Russian)

Place of Birth: Minsk, Byelorussian SSR (present-day Belarus)

Date of Birth: May 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Belarusian

Alexander Rybak is a Belarusian-born Norwegian singer, composer, violinist, pianist, and actor. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 2009, and competed again in 2018.

Alexander is the son of Natalia Valentinovna Gurina and Igor Alexandrovich Rybak.

Alexander’s paternal grandparents are Alexander Jakovlevich Rybak (the son of Jakov Rybak) and Maria Borisovna Savickaya/Savitskaya (the daughter of Boris Savicky/Savitsky).

Alexander’s maternal grandparents are Valentin Gurin and Zinaida Yegorovna (maiden surname unknown; the daughter of Yegor).

Some sources state that Alexander is of Jewish background. It is unclear if this is accurate. Gurin can be both a Jewish and non-Jewish Russian surname.

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He will represent again this year.

  2. Manila says:

    Natalia’s maiden surname is Gurina.

  3. ann says:

    His mother’s maiden surname is “Gurina”. Alexander’s maternal grandfather is Valentin Gurin.
    “Gurin” can be or Jewish or Russian (non-Jewish) surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.