Alexander Rybak

by Manila on June 28, 2015

Birth Name: Alyaxandr Igaravich Rybak (Belarusian) / Alexander Igoryevich Rybak (Russian)

Place of Birth: Minsk, Byelorussian SSR (present-day Belarus)

Date of Birth: May 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Belarusian

Alexander Rybak is a Belarusian-Norwegian singer-composer, violinist, pianist, writer, actor, and presenter/host. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 2009. He is the son of Natalia Valentinovna Gurina and Igor Alexandrovich Rybak.

Alexander’s paternal grandparents are Alexander Jakovlevich Rybak (the son of Jakov Rybak) and Maria Borisovna Savickaya/Savitskaya (the daughter of Boris Savicky/Savitsky).

Alexander’s maternal grandparents are Valentin Gurin and Zinaida Yegorovna (maiden surname unknown; the daughter of Yegor).

Some sources state that Alexander is of Jewish background. It is unclear if this is accurate. “Gurin” can be both a Jewish and non-Jewish Russian surname.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 17, 2016 at 5:20 am

Natalia’s maiden surname is Gurina.

ann December 22, 2015 at 2:17 am

His mother’s maiden surname is “Gurina”. Alexander’s maternal grandfather is Valentin Gurin.
“Gurin” can be or Jewish or Russian (non-Jewish) surname.

Previous post:

Next post: