Alexander Haig

by follers on August 7, 2018

Birth Name: Alexander Meigs Haig, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 2, 1924

Place of Birth: Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: February 20, 2010

Place of Death: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish

Alexander Haig was an American political figure and politician. A Republican, he served as Deputy National Security Advisor, from June 1970 to January 4, 1973, Vice Chief of Staff of the Army, from January 4, 1973 to May 4, 1973, White House Chief of Staff, from May 4, 1973 to September 21, 1974, Supreme Allied Commander Europe, from December 16, 1974 to July 1, 1979, and U.S. Secretary of State, from January 22, 1981 to July 5, 1982.

Alexander was the son of Regina Anne (Murphy) and Alexander Meigs Haig. He was raised in his mother’s Catholic faith. Alexander was married to Patricia Fox, with whom he had three children. Patricia was the daughter of U.S. Army lieutenant general Alonzo Patrick Fox.

Alexander was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1988.

Alexander’s paternal grandfather was Charles R. Haig (the son of Thomas Haig and Jane H. Haig). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Thomas was the son of Robert Stein Haig, who was born in Saint Andrews, Fife, Scotland, and of Margaret Campbell.

Alexander’s paternal grandmother was named Ella L. Ella was born in Pennsylvania, to an Irish father.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexander Haig (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Alexander Haig on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Alexander’s paternal grandparents, Charles R. Haig and Ella L., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ethnic August 7, 2018 at 9:43 pm

Previous post:

Next post: