Alexander Gould

Variety's 4th Annual Power of Youth Event - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alexander Jerome Gould

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 4, 1994

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alexander Gould is an American actor. He is a practicing Conservative Jew.

Alexander voiced Nemo in the film Finding Nemo.

Alexander’s paternal grandfather is Harold I. Gould (born Harold I. Evans, the son of Gene D. Evans and Beatrice Cecile Altman). Harold’s surname was changed from “Evans” to “Gould”, the surname of his own stepfather, Erwin Gold/Gould. Alexander’s great-grandfather Gene Evans was either born in New York, to parents from Russia, or was born in Russia himself, as well. Beatrice was born in New York, to parents from Poland, Julius Altman and Helen Justman, from Warsaw.

Alexander’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth Goldberg (the daughter of Louis Goldberg and Helen Schorr). Louis was born in London, England, and Helen was born in New York, both to families from Eastern Europe.

Alexander’s maternal grandfather is Stanford Ivan Zisser (the son of Lesser/Lester Jerome Zisser and Dorothy Bloom). Lesser was born in Pennsylvania, to a father, Abraham Zisser, who was born in Russia, and to a mother, Mollie Brwon, who was born in New York, to parents from Russia. Dorothy was born in Poland, the daughter of Benjamin/Ben Bloom and Yetta Mary Knight.

Alexander’s maternal grandmother is Miriam Berna Ginsburg (the daughter of Alexander Kipsan Ginsburg and Bertha Blackman). Alexander’s great-grandfather Alexander Ginsburg was born in Oregon, to parents from Romania, Bernard Israel Ginsburg, from Iași, and Vetta Alter, from Brăila. Alexander’s matrilineal great-grandmother Bertha Blackman was born in Oregon, to parents from Russia, Abe Blackman and Rebecca Broffman.

Sources: Alexander’s paternal grandfather, Harold I. Evans (later Harold I. Gould), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Harold I. Evans (Harold I. Gould) on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alexander’s paternal great-grandmother, Beatrice Cecile Altman (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Alexander’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Goldberg, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alexander Gould (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Alexander’s maternal great-grandfather, Lesser/Lester Jerome Zisser, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alexander’s maternal great-grandfather, Alexander Kipsan Ginsburg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alexander’s maternal great-grandmother, Bertha Blackman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. slowdive says:

    He looks very nerdy. I bet he could name all elements on the periodic table.

  2. celebfan says:

    Is he related in Elliott Gould?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.