Alex Rodriguez

by ethnic on November 6, 2009

Alex Rodriguez Signs Copies of His New Book Out of The Ballpark

Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1975

Ethnicity: Dominican

Alex Rodriguez is an American professional baseball player. His parents are Dominican. He was born in the United States, but spent some time in the Dominican Republic in his youth. He is able to speak Spanish as well as English.

The majority of Dominicans, about 73 percent, are multiracial, while the remainder are of majority African or European descent. Rodriguez appears to be of mixed heritage, which would mean he possibly has African, European, and Native Taino heritage.

In a 2005 article on ESPNdeportes.com, Alex stated, “I am going to play for the Dominican Republic, and I am going to make the Dominicans feel proud,” in the lead up to the first World Baseball Classic.

Mary A Lupo / Shutterstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: