Alex Pettyfer

"The Butler" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alexander Richard Pettyfer

Place of Birth: Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1990

Ethnicity: English

Alex Pettyfer is an English model and actor. He is the son of Lee (Robinson), an interior decorator, and Richard A. Pettyfer, an actor.

Alex’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Alexander Pettifer, who was born, c. 1540, in Bampton, Oxfordshire, England.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Alexander Pettyfer (the son of Alexander R. Pettyfer and Marguerite Florence Holmes). Arthur was born in Guildford, New South Wales, Australia, to English parents. Alex’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of John Alfred Pettyfer and Lucy Elizabeth Sales. Marguerite was the daughter of Arthur Henry Holmes and Alice Mary Bower.

Alex’s paternal grandmother is named Rita M. Spooner.

image via DFree/Bigstock.com

31 Responses

  1. gel says:

    He’s half-Australian. He looks Australian, not English. Sorry.

    This guy looks English!:

    https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSw4fpf4Lam6Qbd1ZEp5eEbLW1pB0RvjkLaC3bFHAydtvcHqmDNQw

  2. gel says:

    Hm, doesn’t really look English – and it turns out there is some dispute!
    Got some Irish there from Australia?

  3. Boatmonger says:

    Do you know anything about his mother’s side? I can’t find any pictures of her, but from the poor angle here, she appears to be part East Asian:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZZo1MeQhjs

    His half-brother (same mother), James Ireland, has a ‘Keanu Reeves’ look. I can’t locate her on ancestry.com.

    Thanks

    • Boatmonger says:

      A really small picture can be seen here (on the left in the upper left picture):

      http://apettyferlove.tumblr.com/tagged/lee-ireland#

    • follers says:

      His mother was born Lee Robinson. Other than that, I don’t really know.

    • roman2886 says:

      His mother I’ve heard is Welsh he is defiantly got Welsh blood in him ethnic celebs should change his ethnicity too English Welsh he is not 100% English.

      • follers says:

        What’s the evidence that his mother is Welsh?

      • Fabo says:

        Idunno whats more baffling your pulling “he has welsh in him” out of your butt. Or the fact you think the Welsh are entirely different from the English.

        Hint: All that Anglo Saxons and Celtic culture bullshit aside. People in the British isles aren’t different from each other. Not even the Irish are really distinct. Look on any genetic map. Scots, English, Irish ALL OF THEM are overlapping with each other. The whole celtic vs saxon crap is all cultural nothing else.

        • Boatmonger says:

          I don’t mean to be rude, but roman2886 is wrong about everything he ‘defiantly’ [sic] ‘knows.’ I did read a comment on Y!A that his mother was Welsh, not that even remotely constitutes proof. Perhaps roman read the same comment or the rumour goes deeper.

          I checked birth records and found only one Lee Robinson born in Wales between 1960 and 1980.

          Sadly, I can’t specify gender, which would help me narrow down Pettyfer’s mother — at least enough for me to check whether any of them had an East Asian mother (by her maiden name). Pettyer certainly looks nothing like his mother or brother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.