Alex Pall

by Manila on April 23, 2017

Birth Name: Alexander Jo Pall

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (maternal grandfather)
*Serbian or Croatian and/or German (maternal grandmother)

Alex Pall is an American music producer. He is one-half of the duo The Chainsmokers, along with Andrew Taggart.

Alex’s father, William “Bill” Blatt Pall, was American, of Jewish descent. Alex’s mother, Margaret Olivia (Wolstenholme) D’Agostino, is an English immigrant, from London.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was David Boris Pall (the son of Adolph Pallant, later Pall, and of Masha “Mary” Donner). David was a Canadian chemist, from Thunder Bay, Ontario, who founded Pall Corporation, and invented the Pall filter used in blood transfusions. Adolph and Mary were Ukrainian Jewish immigrants, from Melitopol, Zaporizhia Oblast.

Alex’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Harriet “Josie” Blatt (the daughter of Velvel “William” Moshe/Moses Blatt and Lucy Romberg). Velvel was the son of Polish Jewish immigrant Yosef Tavi Blatt, later Joseph Henry Blatt, of Wrocław, and of Louise Singer, whose father, Isidor Singer, later Isidore Singer, was a Polish Jewish immigrant, from Poznań, and whose mother, Pauline Abrams, was a German Jewish immigrant. Alex’s great-grandmother Lucy was a Ukrainian Jewish immigrant, from Kharkiv, and was the daughter of Chanoch Henich “Henry” Chaimovych Romberg and Esther Malka/Mollie Solomovna Levinskaya/Levinsky.

Alex’s maternal grandfather was Sir Gordon Ethelbert Ward Wolstenholme (the son of Ethelbert George Wolstenholme and Clementina Ward). Gordon was English. Ethelbert was the son of Alfred Wolstenholme and Elizabeth Dickins. Clementina was the daughter of Herbert Ward and Elizabeth Allen.

Alex’s maternal grandmother was Lady Dušanka Messinger. Dušanka’s name is of Serbian or Croatian origin. Her surname is German.

Sources: Genealogy of Alex Pall – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Alex’s father – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Alex’s paternal grandfather, David Boris Pall – http://www.nytimes.com

Birth record of Alex’s paternal grandmother, Josephine Harriet Blatt – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alex’s paternal great-grandparents, Velvel “William” Moshe/Moses Blatt and Lucy Romberg – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Alex’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alex’s maternal grandparents, Sir Gordon Ethelbert Ward Wolstenholme and Lady Dušanka Messinger – https://familysearch.org

Photo Prphotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman May 4, 2017 at 12:47 pm

“Messinger” is a German surname. Why is that not considered ethnically relevant here, yet the first name is?

follers May 4, 2017 at 2:37 pm

I don’t know, I didn’t write that. Thoughts?

madman May 4, 2017 at 3:55 pm

I just think the surname should be a better indicator than the first name. She could’ve been of both German and Croatian descent, although it’s all just speculation, we only have her name. Maybe “English, possibly other” or “English, possibly German and/or Croatian” would be more fitting for now.

bablah April 24, 2017 at 7:39 am

Dušanka can also be a Croatian name.

Previous post:

Next post: