Alex Gonzaga

Birth Name: Catherine Cruz Gonzaga

Place of Birth: Taytay, Rizal, Philippines

Date of Birth: January 16, 1988

Ethnicity: Filipino (Tagalog)

Alex Gonzaga is a Filipina actress, author, comedienne, television host, singer, and songwriter. She is the daughter of Carlito “Bonoy” Grandea Gonzaga and Crisanta “Pinty” Marcelo Cruz. She is the sister of singer, television host, actress, and comedienne Toni Gonzaga.

Alex’s paternal grandfather is Carlos Javier Gonzaga (the son of Enrique Gonzaga and Lorenza Javier).

Alex’s paternal grandmother is Leonora Paochano/Rechano Grandea (the daughter of Flaviano Grandea and Candelaria Paochano/Rechano).

Alex’s maternal grandparents are surnamed Cruz and Marcelo.

Sources: Birth record of Alex’s paternal aunt, Grace Grandea Gonzaga – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alex’s paternal grandparents, Carlos Javier Gonzaga and Leonora Paochano/Rechano Grandea – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She carries an Italian last name. Gonzaga family was a noble dinasty from North Italy.

  2. tfcus3r says:

    She has very strong chinita features, I’m sure she has some degree of Chinese ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.