Alex Frnka

by stlucas on June 5, 2018

Alex Frnka – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – ArcLight Cinemas Hollywood – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alexandra Nicole Frnka

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 16, 1988

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Czech
*12.5% Austrian
*12.5% Danish
*12.5% English, possibly other

Alex Frnka is an American actress.

Alex is the daughter of Madgalene Michele (Divin) and Randy Leroy Frnka. Alex’s father has Czech, Austrian, English, and Danish ancestry. Alex’s mother is of Czech descent.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Leroy James Frnka (the son of Frank William Frnka, Jr. and Laura Kosler). Alex’s great-grandfather Frank was the son of Frank William Frnka, Sr., whose parents were from Moravia, and of Frances Marie Horak, whose parents were from Bohemia. Laura was the daughter of Frank Joe Kosler, who was from Austria, and of Alouisa/Alouisia Guenther, whose parents were from Austria. Frank was listed as a German speaker on the 1920 U.S. Census.

Alex’s paternal grandmother was Gevonna Claudette Hickey (the daughter of Claud/Claude Charles Hickey and Astrid Elenora Hansen). Claud was the son of Charlie Augusta Hickey and Mattie Irene Wilson. Astrid was the daughter of Robert Peter Hansen, who was Danish, and of Thumine/Tomene/Tammie Nicolena “Minnie” E., whose parents were Danish.

Alex’s maternal grandfather was Charles Marion Divin (the son of Charles John Divin and Mary C. Krenek). Alex’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John P. Divin, who was Czech, and of Frances Bubela, whose parents were Czech. Mary was the daughter of Czech parents from Bohemia, Joseph “Joe” Krenek and Mary Shimek.

Alex’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Antonio/Antonia Urban (the daughter of Joseph F. Urban and Lillian Judith Sovcek/Svrcek). Joseph was the son of John Louis Urban, who was born at sea to parents from Bohemia, and of Veronika/Varoncka Vaclavik, who was Czech. Lillian was the daughter of Joe Svrcek, whose parents were Czech, and of Louise/Louisa Vykukal, whose parents were also Czech.

Sources: Birth record of Alex Frnka – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Alex’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Alex’s paternal grandfather – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alex’s paternal great-grandparents, Frank William Frnka, Jr. and Laura Kosler – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Alex’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: