Alex D. Linz

Tiger Cruise Los Angeles Premiere

Birth Name: Alexander David Linz

Place of Birth: Santa Barbara, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 3, 1989

Ethnicity:
*German, some Irish and English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Alex D. Linz is an American actor. His father is of three quarters German, and one quarter Irish and English, ancestry. His mother is from a Jewish family (from Austria and France). Alex was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Edward Linz (the son of Raymond Harry/Henry Linz and Elizabeth Ann Rice). Alex’s great-grandfather Raymond was of the son of David Robert Linz, whose parents were German, and of Mary Ellen “Nellie” McDermot, whose parents were Irish. Elizabeth had English and German ancestry, and was the son of George W. Rice and Caroline “Carrie” Henriette/Henrietta Joering.

Alex’s paternal grandmother is Joan Amron Lankisch (the daughter of Paul A. Lankisch and Maria Norma Agnes Weick). Joan is of German descent. Paul was born in Kentucky, the son of Adolph Lankisch, who was an ethnic German immigrant from Russia, and of Charlotte Schuster, who was German. Maria Norman was the daughter of Francis “Frank” Joseph Weick, whose father was from Prussia, and of Maria “Mary” Louisa Westermann, whose parents were from Alsace Lorraine.

On his mother’s side, Alex is the grandson of Harold Alexander Baltaxe (the son of Bernhard Baltaxe and Hedwig Timfold) and Claire Marie. Harold was an immigrant from Austria, who was born in Vienna and left because of the Nazis. Claire is an immigrant from France.

Sources: Genealogy of Alex D. Linz – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alex D. Linz (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Alex’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Edward Linz – http://www.andrewsmortuary.com

Alex’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul A. Lankisch, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alex’s maternal grandfather, Harold Alexander Baltaxe – http://texts.cdlib.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. Dstmnstr says:

    Correction/Edition

    I’ve done some more research on his genealogy, http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=alex_linz&id=P1.

    Thank you,
    Dustin Schrull

  2. Dstmnstr says:

    I found his paternal grandfather’s obituary.
    http://www.andrewsmortuary.com/memsol.cgi?user_id=755814.

  3. andrew says:

    Linz is a town in Austria

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.