Alex Borstein

Birth Name: Alexandrea G. Borstein

Place of Birth: Highland Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alex Borstein is an American actress, writer, producer, and comedian.

She is the daughter of Judith and Irving J. Borstein, who are mental health professionals.

Her paternal grandparents were Polish Jewish immigrants, and her father was born in Atlanta, Georgia, where he was raised Orthodox Jewish.

Her mother was born in Budapest, Hungary, to a Jewish family from Hungary and Serbia. She is a Holocaust survivor. She moved to the United States after the Hungarian Revolution of 1956.

Alex has two children with her former husband, actor and writer Jackson Douglas.

Alex’s paternal grandparents were Paul Borstein and Bessie Kaufman (the daughter of Helen). Paul and Bessie were Polish Jewish immigrants.

Alex’s maternal grandfather was Jenö Grünfeld (later Eugene Gábor). Jenö was born in Debrecen, Hungary.

Alex’s maternal grandmother was Vera Winternitz (the daughter of Dezsö Winternitz and Gizella Lakner/Laquer). Dezsö was born in Subotica, Serbia. Gizella was born in Pest County, Hungary. Dezsö and Gizella were killed in the Holocaust, in Auschwitz.

Alex has stated that her heritage is “Hungarian-Mongolian,” evidently coming from her maternal grandmother. Alex’s grandmother Vera Winternitz was the granddaughter of Zsigmond Winternitz and Netti Weitzenfeld on her father’s side, and of László Lakner and Johanna Wachs on her mother’s side. It does not appear that any of them were Mongolian.

Sources: Genealogy of Alex Borstein (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Alex talks about her Jewish background – http://forward.com
http://jewishjournal.com

Creative Commons License photo credit: Gage Skidmore

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. thetruth says:

    she is so hilarious as lois on family guy :p

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.