Alessandro Nivola

Alessandro Nivola

Birth Name: Alessandro Antine Nivola

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 28, 1972

Ethnicity:
*25% Italian/Sardinian
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*50% English/Scottish

Alessandro Nivola is an American actor and producer. He is the son of Virginia, an artist, and Pietro Salvatore Nivola, a professor of political science. He is married to English actress Emily Mortimer, with whom he has two children.

Alessandro’s paternal grandfather was Costantino Nivola (the son of Nicola/Nicolò Nivola and Giovanna Mele). Constantino, a prominent sculptor, was Italian, and was from Orani, a small village in Sardinia. Giovanna was the daughter of Giuseppe Mele.

Alessandro’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Guggenheim (the daughter of Samuel Guggenheim and Magnia Brochis). Ruth was born, c. 1917, in Munich, Germany, to a German Jewish father and a mother of Russian Jewish descent. Samuel was a neurologist.

Alessandro’s maternal grandfather was Thomas J. Davis (the son of Thomas Jefferson Davis and Jane J. Brown). Alessandro’s grandfather Thomas was born in Ohio. Alessandro’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Mitchell G. B. Davis and Nancy M. Jane was the daughter of James D. Brown and Lizzie A. Armstrong.

Alessandro’s maternal grandmother was named Shirley Ross.

Sources: Genealogy of Alessandro Nivola – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Alessandro Nivola (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Alessandro’s maternal grandfather, Thomas J. Davis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alessandro’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Jefferson Davis and Jane J. Brown – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Giovanna was the daughter of Giuseppe Mele

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.