Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Birth Name: Alessandra Corine Maria Ambrósio

Place of Birth: Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 11, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alessandra Ambrosio is a Brazilian model and actress. She is the daughter of Lucilda Nivia de Mello and Luiz Nicolau Ambrosio. She has Polish, Italian, and Portuguese ancestry. She has two children with her fiancé, businessperson Jamie Mazur.

Alessandra’s parents and daughter are pictured here.

Alessandra’s paternal grandfather was Silvino Ambrosio (the son of Pedro Ambrósio). Silvino was born, c. 1920, in Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Alessandra has said that her paternal grandfather’s origins are in Padua, Veneto, Italy.

Alessandra’s paternal grandmother was Joana Eugênia Groch (the daughter of Nicolau Groch and Maria). Joana was born in 1924, in Poland, and moved to Brazil in 1929.

Alessandra’s maternal grandfather’s surname is de Mello, which is Portuguese. Alessandra’s maternal grandmother is Cristina Casanoski. Casanoski is a Polish surname.

One of Alessandra’s great-grandmothers’ names is Joana.

Sources: http://hotalessandraambrosio.blogspot.com
http://www.jornalboavista.com.br

Information about Alessandra’s father’s family – http://auonline.com.br

Obituary of Alessandra’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Stanislau Groch – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

112 Responses

  1. Jimmy says:

    Have you seen candid photos with her family. Of course she is full white Brazilian. Im Brazilian myself and she is full white

    • Anonymous says:

      when you are brazilian you are not white its a different race.

      • Anonymous says:

        white isnt even a race its a color

      • Anonymous says:

        Brazilian is not a race. It is a nationality. Yes, there are white Brazilians just as there are black and mixed Brazilians. I recently listened to a interview with Alessandra, and she said that she is Italian and Polish. Why didn’t this site include that? Also, for a site about dedicated to ethnicity, it is ignorant in listing nationalities such as Brazilian, and other things as race.

  2. LiL V4CH4 says:

    Hey ethnic can u just put Italian and Polish instead of the Brazilian part included in it? lol. oh and alessandra ambrosio looks verrryyy Italian to me, IMO.

  3. zuzanna says:

    I said BESIDE her dark skin! her face is very Polish.

  4. aps says:

    I disagree. I’m most slavic and she’s really looks like slavic! I don’t to say what Alessandra look like Polish, but for me she’s of course Slavic!:)

  5. James Bond says:

    She doesn’t look Polish at ALL!

    Theres a lot of Poles in England and NONE have that Latin/Mederrterrian look about them……sorry:/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.