Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Birth Name: Alessandra Corine Maria Ambrósio

Place of Birth: Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 11, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alessandra Ambrosio is a Brazilian model and actress. She is the daughter of Lucilda Nivia de Mello and Luiz Nicolau Ambrosio. She has Polish, Italian, and Portuguese ancestry. She has two children with her fiancé, businessperson Jamie Mazur.

Alessandra’s parents and daughter are pictured here.

Alessandra’s paternal grandfather was Silvino Ambrosio (the son of Pedro Ambrósio). Silvino was born, c. 1920, in Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Alessandra has said that her paternal grandfather’s origins are in Padua, Veneto, Italy.

Alessandra’s paternal grandmother was Joana Eugênia Groch (the daughter of Nicolau Groch and Maria). Joana was born in 1924, in Poland, and moved to Brazil in 1929.

Alessandra’s maternal grandfather’s surname is de Mello, which is Portuguese. Alessandra’s maternal grandmother is Cristina Casanoski. Casanoski is a Polish surname.

One of Alessandra’s great-grandmothers’ names is Joana.

Sources: http://hotalessandraambrosio.blogspot.com
http://www.jornalboavista.com.br

Information about Alessandra’s father’s family – http://auonline.com.br

Obituary of Alessandra’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Stanislau Groch – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

112 Responses

  1. zuzanna says:

    believe me I AM polish :)

  2. zuzanna says:

    beside her dark skin she have Polish face, eyes, lips. really

  3. Fuzzybear says:

    To Anonymous

    I think most Brazilians are mixed with Native American/African to what ever degree,but want admit it;especially that African part

  4. ethnic says:

    I agree with you LiL V4CH4. more Italian than anything else.

  5. LiL V4CH4 says:

    She looks very Italian to me, in my opinion.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.