Alessandra Ambrosio

Alessandra Ambrosio

Birth Name: Alessandra Corine Maria Ambrósio

Place of Birth: Erechim, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 11, 1981

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Polish, Italian, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alessandra Ambrosio is a Brazilian model and actress. She is the daughter of Lucilda Nivia de Mello and Luiz Nicolau Ambrosio. She has Polish, Italian, and Portuguese ancestry. She has two children with her fiancé, businessperson Jamie Mazur.

Alessandra’s parents and daughter are pictured here.

Alessandra’s paternal grandfather was Silvino Ambrosio (the son of Pedro Ambrósio). Silvino was born, c. 1920, in Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Alessandra has said that her paternal grandfather’s origins are in Padua, Veneto, Italy.

Alessandra’s paternal grandmother was Joana Eugênia Groch (the daughter of Nicolau Groch and Maria). Joana was born in 1924, in Poland, and moved to Brazil in 1929.

Alessandra’s maternal grandfather’s surname is de Mello, which is Portuguese. Alessandra’s maternal grandmother is Cristina Casanoski. Casanoski is a Polish surname.

One of Alessandra’s great-grandmothers’ names is Joana.

Sources: http://hotalessandraambrosio.blogspot.com
http://www.jornalboavista.com.br

Information about Alessandra’s father’s family – http://auonline.com.br

Obituary of Alessandra’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Stanislau Groch – http://jornaldesantacatarina.clicrbs.com.br

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

112 Responses

  1. Anonymous says:

    She’s a superbitch

  2. Anonymous says:

    She doesn’t look polish at all.
    She’s obviously mixed with Native American/African American but she doesn’t want people to know it.
    And she has very dark features.
    Have you guys seen her when she was younger?

    Adriana Lima is hotter ;)

  3. zuzanna says:

    yes she look very polish

  4. wam says:

    “She’s native american!”

    I don’t think so, I heard just Polish and Italian. But you never know, many people from Brazil are mixed with native and African blood. She doesn’t look it though. I know Adriana Lima is.

  5. Anonymous says:

    She’s native american!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.