Aleksander Walmann

Birth Name: Aleksander Walmann Åsgården

Place of Birth: Porsgrunn, Telemark, Norway

Date of Birth: 12 January, 1986

Ethnicity: Norwegian, some Swedish

Aleksander Walmann is a Norwegian singer and songwriter. He represented Norway, alongside music producer JOWST, in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

He is the son of Kjersti Walmann and Geir Åsgården.

Aleksander’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, Nils Olsen Vadstuen, of Hof, Vestfold.

Aleksander’s paternal grandfather was Nils Opsahl Aasgaarden (later Åsgården, the son of Herman Kristian Aasgaarden, later Åsgården, and of Nora Janette Nielsdatter Gunderud). Aleksander’s grandfather Nils was born in Vassås, Hof, Vestfold. Herman was the son of Hartvig Nielsen Sando, later Åsgården, and of Helene Karine Larsdatter Baggerød. Nora was the daughter of Niels Julius Ellefsen Myklegaard, later Gunderud, and of Josefine Amalie Christiansdatter Lie.

Aleksander’s paternal grandmother was Gudrun Kleverud (the daughter of Peder Kleverud and Inga Otilie Hansdatter Snekkestad). Gudrun was born in Våle, Vestfold. Peder was the son of Johan Kristian Pedersen Christie Bæk and Maren Lovise Kristoffersdatter Gjerpekjøn. Inga was the daughter of Hans Edvard Olsen Malmø, later Snekkestad, and of Thea Andrine Halvorsdatter Bettum.

Aleksander’s maternal grandfather is Thorbjørn Walmann (the son of Kjell Johan Arthur Walmann and Gunvor Alise Sandvik). Kjell was the son of Karl Olaf August Walmann, who was of part Swedish descent, and of a Swedish emigrant, Julie Vilhelmine Johansson (or Johansen in Norwegian), of Grebbestad, Tanum, Västra Götaland. Gunvor was the daughter of Georg Andersen Sandvik and Signe Marie Jacobsen Strand.

Aleksander’s maternal grandmother is Aud Kari Gulliksen (the daughter of a father surnamed Gulliksen and Esther Løberg).

Sources: https://www.ta.no

Genealogy of Aleksander’s father – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Aleksander’s mother – https://www.myheritage.com

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Aleksander’s maternal grandfather is Thorbjørn Walmann (the son of Kjell Johan Arthur Walmann and Gunvor Alise Sandvik). Kjell was the son of Karl Olaf August Walmann, who was of part Swedish descent, and of a Swedish emigrant, Julie Vilhelmine Johansson (or Johansen in Norwegian), of Grebbestad, Tanum, Västra Götaland. Gunvor was the daughter of Georg Andersen Sandvik and Signe Marie Jacobsen Strand.

    Aleksander’s maternal grandmother is Aud Kari Gulliksen (the daughter of a father surnamed Gulliksen and Esther Løberg).

    Genealogy of Aleksander’s mother – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1503802_239035631_239035631/private-trakstad-fodt-walmann

  2. Manila says:

    Please, link JOWST.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.