Alden Ehrenreich

by follers on September 23, 2012

"Beautiful Creatures" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alden Caleb Ehrenreich

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 22, 1989

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% British Isles

Alden Ehrenreich is an American actor. He starred in the 2013 film Beautiful Creatures and plays the younger Han Solo in the Star Wars franchise.

Alden was born to Jewish parents, Sari and Mark Shane Ehrenreich. He was raised in Reconstructionist Judaism, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Seven of Alden’s eight great-grandparents were born Jewish, from Jewish emigrant families, (from Austria, Hungary, Russia, Poland, and Bohemia). One of Alden’s paternal great-grandmothers was not born Jewish, and was of British Isles ancestry.

Alden has said stated that he took a 23andMe DNA test, and was surprised to find out that his DNA included:

*6%-7% British & Irish

Alden’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Willard Ehrenreich (the son of Irving/Isaac John Ehrenreich and Bertha Lazarow/Lazaros/Lazaroe). Joseph was born in New York. Irving was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Bertha was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Hungary, Rabbi Joseph Zeff Lazrowitz/Lazaroe and Eva Zucker.

Alden’s paternal grandmother was Isabel Alphonsus Resler (the daughter of Frank Henry Resler and Daisy Ann/Adele Hutson/Hudson). Isabel was born in Missouri. Frank was born in Ohio, to Jewish parents, Samuel Resler, who was born in Austria, and Mary Friedman, who was born in Hungary. Alden’s great-grandmother Daisy was born in Bluffton, Beaufort, South Carolina, the daughter of George Washington Hutson and Malinda/Melinda Elizabeth Padgett. She was of English ancestry, and may have converted to Judaism when marrying Alden’s Jewish-born great-grandfather.

Alden’s maternal grandfather was Reginald Paul Newmann (the son of Berthold Newmann/Neumann/Newman and Lena/Lina Winter/Winters). Reginald was born in Chicago, Illinois. Berthold was a Jewish emigrant, who born in Austria, the son of Heinrich/Henry Neumann/Newmann/Newman and Regina Ziegler. Lena was also a Jewish emigrant, born in Newaglipez, in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, the daughter of Heinrich Winter and Hani Teschner.

Alden’s maternal grandmother is Beverly June Lightman (the daughter of Morris L. “Moe” Lightman and Mary Helen Medal). Beverly was born in Ohio or Pennsylvania. Morris was born in Ohio, the son of Jewish emigrants, from Russia (his mother’s maiden name was Sperro). Mary Helen was born in Ohio, the daughter of Morris Medal and Sarah Cort, who were Jewish emigrants, born in Russia and/or Poland, depending on the census.

Sources: Genealogy of Alden Ehrenreich – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alden’s father – https://old.findagrave.com

Alden’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Willard Ehrenreich, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alden’s paternal grandmother, Isabel Alphonsus Resler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Alden’s paternal great-grandmother, Daisy Ann/Adele Hutson/Hudson – https://www.familysearch.org

Alden’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Malinda/Melinda Elizabeth Padgett, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Alden’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Malinda/Melinda Elizabeth (Padgett) Hutson – https://www.familysearch.org

Alden’s maternal grandfather, Reginald Paul Newmann, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Alden’s maternal great-grandparents, Berthold Newmann/Neumann/Newman and Lena/Lina Winter/Winters – https://familysearch.org

Alden’s maternal great-grandparents, Berthold Newmann/Neumann/Newman and Lena Winter/Winters, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Berthold Newmann/Neumann/Newman and Lena Winter/Winters on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alden’s maternal grandmother, Beverly June Lightman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by PRphotos

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew May 29, 2018 at 2:27 pm
follers May 29, 2018 at 2:32 pm

That’s not the right woman. Ehrenreich’s great-great-grandmother was the daughter of Elijah Padget and Elizabeth Smoak.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJW9-D2Q

andrew May 30, 2018 at 5:05 am

Are you sure?
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50843387/malinda-horton

It reports John Richard Hutson and Henry Hamilton Hutson were the sons of a couple, GEORGE WASHINGTON HUDSON/ HUTSON and MELINDA ELIZABETH PADGETT

andrew May 30, 2018 at 5:41 am

Otherwise this is Melinda on a Census:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZTX-YQ8

“Smoak” is German

follers May 30, 2018 at 8:35 am

So what if they were their sons?

Official death records are pretty definitive. Web user-edited websites like Findagrave aren’t.

andrew May 31, 2018 at 12:06 pm

it would be interesting to trace further back Elijah Padget and Elizabeth Smoak’s genealogies. Smoak’s family in South Carolina is definitely of German origin, while the Padgets likely moved there from New England.

klsoukup March 19, 2016 at 12:51 pm

Where did you find the information about Berthold/Reginald? I’m not sure if this Lena Winters is the right person.

follers March 19, 2016 at 12:58 pm

The information is from Reginald’s marriage record.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8KF-3H1

ethnic June 10, 2013 at 7:05 am

Like this pic? I have some credits with PRPhotos now btw.

andrew June 10, 2013 at 1:05 pm

the color of that suit is terrible

andrew June 9, 2013 at 5:29 pm

he doesnt have black hair.

J.J. March 2, 2014 at 6:46 pm

agreed, black hair is non existent, which is why the term virtually black is more suitable for people with extremely dark hair but his wouldn’t even be that, his is definitely a generic dark brown

Previous post:

Next post: