Al Sharpton

6th Annual Pre-BET Awards Celebration Dinner - Arrivals

Sharpton in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alfred Charles Sharpton, Jr.

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1954

Ethnicity: African-American

Al Sharpton is an American Baptist minister, civil rights activist, television/radio show host, and white house adviser.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Al is the son of Ada (Richards) and The Rev. Alfred Charles Sharpton. He has two children with his former wife, Kathy Jordan.

Al’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Coleman Sharpton, Jr. (the son of Coleman Sharpton, Sr. and Millie Cook). Al’s grandfather The Rev. Coleman was born in Florida. Millie was the daughter of George Cook and Rhoda.

Al’s paternal grandmother was named Mamie Belle/Bell Jackson. Mamie was born in Georgia.

Al’s maternal grandfather was Emmett Richards (the son of Joseph W. Richards and Minnie Lee). Emmett was born in Alabama. Minnie was the daughter of Mack Lee and Emma Robison.

Al’s maternal grandmother was Mattie D. Carter (the daughter of William H. Carter and Ada Jones). Mattie was born in Alabama. William was the son of William Carter and Ella Jones.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Sharpton – http://genealogy.about.com

Genealogy of Al Sharpton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @fuzzybear

    is it me or African-Americans when they age look more European-influenced than during their younger years? I’ve often noticed that.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      No it happens. As I stated before, my aunts on my father side look like a bunch of old white women. They didn’t look like that when they were younger. My father got more white looking, kinda scared me a little bit.

  2. No, he’s not. He blame other races to get what he wants and doesn’t solve anything.

  3. Check7t says:

    The man, the myth, the legend!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.