Al Sharpton

by Check7t on August 17, 2014

6th Annual Pre-BET Awards Celebration Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alfred Charles Sharpton, Jr.

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1954

Ethnicity: African-American

Al Sharpton is an American Baptist minister, civil rights activist, television/radio show host, and white house adviser.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Al is the son of Ada (Richards) and The Rev. Alfred Charles Sharpton.

Al’s paternal grandparents were The Rev. Coleman Sharpton, Jr. (the son of Coleman Sharpton, Sr. and Millie Cook) and Mamie Belle/Bell Jackson. Millie was the daughter of George Cook and Rhoda.

Al’s maternal grandfather was Emmett Richards (the son of Joseph W. Richards and Minnie Lee). Minnie was the daughter of Mack Lee and Emma Robison.

Al’s maternal grandmother was Mattie D. Carter (the daughter of William H. Carter and Ada Jones). William was the son of William Carter and Ella Jones.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Sharpton – http://genealogy.about.com

Genealogy of Al Sharpton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

LucarioCooper September 5, 2015 at 5:37 pm

No, he’s not. He blame other races to get what he wants and doesn’t solve anything.

Check7t August 17, 2014 at 5:41 pm

The man, the myth, the legend!

Previous post:

Next post: