Al Rosen

Birth Name: Albert Leonard Rosen

Date of Birth: February 29, 1924

Place of Birth: Spartanburg, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: March 13, 2015

Place of Death: Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Al Rosen was an American professional baseball player. He played in the MLB, in first and third base. He was nicknamed Flip and The Hebrew Hammer.

He was the son of Rose (Levin) and Louis Rosen.

He was married to Teresa Ann Blumberg, until her death. The couple had three children. He later remarried to Rita (Kallman).

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    son of Louis Rosen and Rose Levin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.