Al Roker

Birth Name: Albert Lincoln Roker, Jr.

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1954

Ethnicity:
*African-Bahamian (father)
*African-Jamaican, possibly African-American (mother)

Al Roker is an American television personality, weather forecaster, actor, and author.

Al is the son of Isabel Bernadette (Smith) and Albert Lincoln Roker.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Albert Roker. Albert was born in Exuma, the Bahamas.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Remilda/Remelda Sullivan Johnson. Remilda was born in the British West Indies.

Al’s maternal grandparents were Charles Alfred Smith and Leila Maud Howden. Charles was from Pennsylvania. Leila was born in Kingston, Jamaica, to Afro-Jamaican parents.

Al is related to musician Lenny Kravitz, and actress Zoë Kravitz, who is Lenny’s daughter. Al has said that his paternal grandfather and Lenny’s maternal grandfather were cousins.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Roker – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Al Roker (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

http://www.thebahamasweekly.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Lenny Kravitz’s first cousin once removed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.