Al Gore

Birth Name: Albert Arnold Gore, Jr.

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: March 31, 1948

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, distant German, remote Welsh, as well as 1/1024 Portuguese

Al Gore is an American politician, advocate, philanthropist, and environmentalist. A Democrat, he served as the 45th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1993, to January 20, 2001, under President Bill Clinton. He was elected to the position in 1992 and 1996. He was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Tennessee, from January 3, 1977 to January 3, 1985, and a U.S. Senator from Tennessee, from January 3, 1985 to January 2, 1993. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 2007, along with the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2000, when he won the popular vote, but not the certified electoral vote. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s 1988 presidential nomination.

Vice President Gore is the son of Pauline (LaFon) and Albert Allen Gore, who served as a United States Representative (1939-1953) and Senator (1953-1971) , both from Tennessee. Vice President Gore is married to Tipper Gore (born Mary Elizabeth Aitcheson), with whom he has four children, including journalist and author Karenna Gore and author and screenwriter Kristin Gore. Tipper’s first cousin, once removed, is actor and comedian Zach Cregger.

Most of Vice President Gore’s recent ancestors were American-born, going back many generations. Vice President Gore is of mainly English descent, with some Scottish, a smaller amount of German (including one of his great-great-great-grandfathers, James Box, who was born, c. 1786, in Germany), and remote Welsh. Also, his eight times great-grandfather, Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros, was Portuguese, making Vice President Gore of 1/1024th Portuguese ancestry.

Vice President Gore’s mother’s maiden name, LaFon, might indicate French ancestry. However, his LaFon family originates in Germany.

Vice President Gore’s paternal grandfather was Allen Arnold Gore (the son of Charles Claiborn/Clairborn Gore and Elizabeth T. Robinson). Allen was born in Tennessee. Charles was the son of Mounce Gore and Rebecca Simcock. Elizabeth was the daughter of Joseph Allen Robinson and Martha Patsy Stanford.

Vice President Gore’s paternal grandmother was Margie Bettie/Elizabeth Denny/Denney (the daughter of Wiley Brown Denny and Sarah Elizabeth Waggoner). Margie was born in Tennessee. Wiley was the son of Wiley Brown Denny/Denney and Clary Enoch. Sarah was the daughter of Jacob E. Waggoner and Celia Enoch.

Vice President Gore’s maternal grandfather was Walter Lewis LaFon (the son of Simpson Whit/Washington LaFon and Luna Effie/Effa Mae Stephenson). Walter was born in Tennessee. Simpson was the son of Emanuel/Emmanuel M. LaFon and Louisa Jane Alexander. Luna was the daughter of Sollomon Malcus/Malkus “Mack” Adonis/Adonia/Adourum Stephenson and Anna/Annie Eliza Joyner Stunston.

Vice President Gore’s maternal grandmother was Maude/Maud Mae Gatlin (the daughter of Thomas Taylor Gatlin and Claudia McNeil). Maude was born in Arkansas. Thomas was the son of William Gatlin and Angeline Box. Claudia was the daughter of Larkin Baker McNeill and Frances Elizabeth Thompson.

Vice President Gore is a fifth cousin, twice removed, of actor, writer, and director John Huston, through their shared ancestors, John Gore and Mary Madeiras/Madares.

Sources: Genealogies of Vice President Gore – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Vice President Gore’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Information about Vice President Gore’s paternal eight times great-grandfather, Domingo Madeiras/Madeiros – http://www.genealogy.com

21 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    When you wrote “he may have other German roots”, he does from his “Wagoner” line

  2. andrew says:

    @follers

    why didn’t you add the genealogical link between Al and John Huston?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.