Al Franken

by Lil Vacha on April 21, 2010

Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 21, 1951

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Al Franken is an American comedian, actor, politician, and writer. A Democrat, he served as a U.S. Senator from Minnesota, from July 7, 2009 to January 2, 2018.

Al is the son of Phoebe G. (Kunst) and Joseph P. Franken. His father was of German Jewish descent. His mother was of Belarusian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Al is married to Franni Bryson, with whom he has two children.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Otto David Franken (the son of Jacob Franken and Flora Arbella). Otto was born in Germany.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Clara Oppenheimer (the daughter of Max Oppenheimer and Rosa/Ruth Weismann). Clara was born in Groß-Gerau, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany. Max was born in Groß-Gerau, the son of Joseph Oppenheimer and Malchen Marx. Rosa was born in Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, the daughter of Elias Weismann and Leonora Grünebaum.

Al’s maternal grandfather was Simon Kunst (the son of Jacob Loeb Kunst). Simon was born in Gordno, Belarus.

Al’s maternal grandmother was named Rose Marie Browdy. Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Genealogies of Al Franken – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: