Akie Abe

Birth Name: Akie Matsuzaki

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Date of Birth: June 10, 1962

Ethnicity: Japanese

Akie Abe is a Japanese former radio disc jockey. She is the wife of Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzō Abe.

She is the daughter of Emiko (Morinaga) and Akio Matsuzaki.

Akie’s paternal grandfather was named Kazuo Matsuzaki.

Akie’s maternal grandparents were Tahei Morinaga (the son of Taichirō Morinaga) and Toshiko. Taichirō founded Morinaga & Company, the first modern candy company in Japan.

Source: Genealogy of Akie Abe – https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.