AJ Muhlach

Birth Name: Adrian Justine Aquino Muhlach

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 20, 1992

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Bicolano], Chinese, Spanish [Cantabrian], German, remote French and Italian

AJ Muhlach is a Filipino actor and singer. He is the son of Alvaro Amador Muhlach and Anita Adies Aquino. He is the brother of actor Aga Muhlach.

AJ’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Michel (or Michael in German) Muhlach, of Triembach-au-Val, Bas-Rhin, France.

AJ’s paternal grandfather was Álvaro Muhlach Agüera (the son of Alejandro Muhlach and Enriqueta Agüera Iglesias). Álvaro was born in Barcelona, to parents from Santander and Cornillas, respectively, both in Cantabria. AJ’s great-grandfather Alejandro was the son of a French emigrant, François Joseph Muhlach (or Francisco José Muhlach Dillenseger in Spanish), who was an ethnic German (with remote French and Italian roots), from Breitenbach, Bas-Rhin, and of Francisca Agüera Parres, of Comillas. AJ’s great-grandmother Enriqueta was the daughter of Cipriano Agüera Moñin, who was from Pando, Villaviciosa, Asturias, and of Venancia Iglesias, who was a foundling, from Rales, Villaviciosa, Asturias. Enriqueta was the younger half-sister of Francisca Agüera Parres.

AJ’s paternal grandmother was Concepcion “Conie” Borja Amador (the daughter of Francisco Amador and Nicolasa Borja y Mendoza). Concepcion was born in Xiamen, Fujian, China, where her father was also born. Francisco’s Chinese family name is said to be Cheng. Nicolasa was born in Goa, Camarines Sur, to Nicolás Borja and Hermenegilda Mendoza.

AJ’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Aquino and Adies.

Source: Genealogy of AJ’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Author: Manila

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.