Agnetha Fältskog

Birth Name: Agnetha Åse Fältskog

Place of Birth: Jönköping, Sweden

Date of Birth: 5 April, 1950

Ethnicity: Swedish

Agnetha Fältskog is a Swedish musician, singer, songwriter, actress, and author. She was a member of the Swedish music group ABBA, along with Benny Andersson, Anni-Frid Lyngstad, and Björn Ulvaeus.

Agnetha is the daughter of Knut Ingvar Fältskog and Birgit Margareta Johansson. She has two children, including singer, songwriter, and actress Linda Ulvaeus, with her former husband, songwriter and producer Björn Ulvaeus, of ABBA.

Agnetha’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandfather, Hans Olofsson, of Dalum, Västra Götaland.

Agnetha’s paternal grandfather was Vilhelm Birger Fältskog (the son of Johan Jacob Inge Fältskog and Johanna Sofia Larsdotter). Vilhelm was born in Möne, Älvsborgs län, Västergötland. Johan was the son of Carl Johan Fältskog and Eva Charlotta Johansdotter. Johanna was the daughter of Lars Andersson and Anna Svensdotter.

Agnetha’s paternal grandmother was Lizzi Maria Thorelli (the daughter of Jöns Jönsson/Thorelli and Karin Engström). Lizzi was born in Lund, Domkyrkoförs., Malmöhus län, Skåne. Jöns was the son of Hans Jönsson and Pernilla Trulsdotter. Karin was the daughter of Nils Englisson and Berta Hansdotter.

Agnetha’s maternal grandfather was Gustav Emil Johansson (the son of Johan Johannesson and Emilia Charlotta Andersdotter). Gustav was born in Gränna, Jönköpings län, Småland. Johan was the son of Johan Johansson and Maja Lotta Nilsdotter. Emilia was the daughter of Anders Johansson Patron and Maja Lisa Andersdotter.

Agnetha’s maternal grandmother was Elin Sofia Gustafsson (the daughter of Anders Johan Edvard Gustafsson and Hilda Sofia Andersdotter). Elin was born in Mjölby, Östergötlands län, Östergötland. Anders was the son of Anders Gustaf Andersson and Inga Lena Emanuelsdotter Rylander. Hilda was the daughter of Anders Magnus Carlsson and Maria Christina Svensdotter.

Agnetha’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Anna Cathrina Persdotter (1 August 1793, Vadstena, Östergötland – 19 December 1879, Vadstena).

Source: Genealogy of Agnetha Fältskog – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Switch the date to DMY.

    Agnetha’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandfather, Hans Olofsson, of Dalum, Västra Götaland.

    Johanna was the daughter of Lars Andersson and Anna Svensdotter.

    Jöns was the son of Hans Jönsson and Pernilla Trulsdotter. Karin was the daughter of Nils Englisson and Berta Hansdotter.

    Agnetha’s great-grandfather Johan was the son of Johan Johansson and Maja Lotta Nilsdotter. Emilia was the daughter of Anders Johansson Patron and Maja Lisa Andersdotter.

    Agnetha’s great-grandfather Anders was the son of Anders Gustaf Andersson and Inga Lena Emanuelsdotter Rylander. Hilda was the daughter of Anders Magnus Carlsson and Maria Christina Svensdotter.

    Agnetha’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Anna Cathrina Persdotter (1 August 1793, Vadstena, Östergötland – 19 December 1879, Vadstena).

  2. Manila says:

    Elin Sofia was the daughter of Anders Johan Edvard Gustafsson and Hilda Sofia Andersdotter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.