Agnes Moorehead

Birth Name: Agnes Robertson Moorehead

Date of Birth: December 6, 1900

Place of Birth: Clinton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: April 30, 1974

Place of Death: Rochester, Minnesota, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, Welsh, English

Agnes Moorehead was an American actress. She was the daughter of Mary (McCauley) and John Henderson Moorehead, a Presbyterian minister.

Agnes’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Paterson Moorehead (the son of Francis Moorehead and Mary B. Patterson). Francis was the son of Samuel Moorehead, who was Scottish, and of Elizabeth Sproal.

Agnes’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Forsyth (the daughter of David Forsyth and Isabel Wilson). David was the son of John Forsythe, who was born in Munster, Ireland, and of Susanna Griffith. Isabel was Scottish, from Glasgow.

Source: Genealogy of Agnes Moorehead (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.